USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Vaccinium pallidum Aiton
Blue Ridge blueberry



General Information
Symbol: VAPA4
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Vaccinium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Stan Gilliam. ©Lawrence S. Gilliam. United States, NC, Guilford Co., dry woods. May 2, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Carole Ritchie. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, MD, Thurmont. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 700. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 702. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CYLI11 Cyanococcus liparis Small
CYPA16 Cyanococcus pallidus (Aiton) Small
CYSU10 Cyanococcus subcordatus Small
CYTA Cyanococcus tallapusae Coville ex Small
CYVA3 Cyanococcus vacillans (Kalm ex Torr.) Rydb.
VAAL2 Vaccinium altomontanum Ashe
VACOP Vaccinium corymbosum L. var. pallidum (Aiton) A. Gray
VAVA Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr.
VAVAC Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr. var. crinitum Fernald
VAVAM Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr. var. missouriense Ashe
VAVI3 Vaccinium viride Ashe

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Vaccinium L. – blueberry
Species Vaccinium pallidum Aiton – Blue Ridge blueberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover