USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Veronica persica Poir.
Birdeye speedwell



General Information
Symbol: VEPE3
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
GL   I
L48   I
AK   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Alaska"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), DEN (GL)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Veronica thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
VEPEC Veronica persica Poir. var. corrensiana (Lehm.) B. Boivin
VEPEA Veronica persica Poir. var. aschersoniana (Lehm.) B. Boivin
POPE21 Pocilla persica (Poir.) Fourr.
VEBU Veronica buxbaumii Ten., non F.W. Schmidt

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Veronica L. – speedwell
Species Veronica persica Poir. – birdeye speedwell

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Veronica persica
Persian speedwell
birdeye speedwell
winter speedwell
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover