USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Viola macloskeyi Lloyd ssp. pallens (Banks ex Ging) M.S. Baker
Smooth white violet



General Information
Symbol: VIMAP3
Group: Dicot
Family: Violaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CA, CO, CT, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Viola thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
VIMAP2 Viola macloskeyi Lloyd var. pallens (Banks ex Ging) C.L. Hitchc.
VIPA8 Viola pallens (Banks ex Ging) Brainerd
VIPAS Viola pallens (Banks ex Ging) Brainerd var. subreptans J. Rousseau

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Violales
Family Violaceae – Violet family
Genus Viola L. – violet
Species Viola macloskeyi Lloyd – small white violet
Subspecies Viola macloskeyi Lloyd ssp. pallens (Banks ex Ging) M.S. Baker – smooth white violet

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover