USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Vitis vulpina L.
frost grape



General Information
Symbol: VIVU
Group: Dicot
Family: Vitaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"West
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Vitis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
VICO3 Vitis cordifolia Michx.
VICOF Vitis cordifolia Michx. var. foetida Engelm.
VICOS Vitis cordifolia Michx. var. sempervirens Munson
VIIL Vitis illex L.H. Bailey

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rhamnales
Family Vitaceae – Grape family
Genus Vitis L. – grape
Species Vitis vulpina L. – frost grape

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
frost grape
Threatened
New York
winter grape
Endangered
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Ohio
Vitis
grapevines
Prohibited noxious weed 1
1when growing in groups of 100 or more and not pruned, sprayed, cultivated, or otherwise maintained for two consecutive years
U.S. Weed Information
Vitis vulpina
frost grape
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover