USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC.
western yarrow



General Information
Symbol: ACMIO
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Achillea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NV. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. Maynard's Gold. United States, DC, Washington, USDA ARS National Arboretum. June 27, 2003. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 515. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ACAN7 Achillea angustissima Rydb.
ACAS2 Achillea aspleniifolia auct. non Vent.
ACER2 Achillea eradiata Piper
ACGR5 Achillea gracilis Raf.
ACLA5 Achillea lanulosa Nutt.
ACLAT Achillea lanulosa Nutt. ssp. typica D.D. Keck
ACLAA3 Achillea lanulosa Nutt. var. arachnoidea Lunell
ACLAE Achillea lanulosa Nutt. var. eradiata (Piper) M. Peck
ACLA3 Achillea laxiflora Pollard & Cockerell
ACMIL Achillea millefolium L. ssp. lanulosa (Nutt.) Piper
ACMIO2 Achillea millefolium L. ssp. occidentalis (DC.) Hyl.
ACMIP5 Achillea millefolium L. ssp. pallidotegula B. Boivin
ACMIA4 Achillea millefolium L. var. aspleniifolia (Vent.) Farw.
ACMIG2 Achillea millefolium L. var. gracilis (Raf.) Raf. ex DC.
ACMIL3 Achillea millefolium L. var. lanulosa (Nutt.) Piper
ACMIR Achillea millefolium L. var. rosea (Desf.) Torr. & A. Gray
ACMIR2 Achillea millefolium L. var. russeolata B. Boivin
ACOC Achillea occidentalis (DC.) Raf. ex Rydb.
ACRO4 Achillea rosea Desf.
ACTO3 Achillea tomentosa Pursh, non L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae ⁄ Compositae – Aster family
Genus Achillea L. – yarrow
Species Achillea millefolium L. – common yarrow
Variety Achillea millefolium L. var. occidentalis DC. – western yarrow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover