USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K. Jansen var. repens (Walter) R.K. Jansen
Oppositeleaf spotflower



General Information
Symbol: ACOPR
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"NorthSouthTennessee"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Acmella thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ACRE6 Acmella repens (Walter) Rich.
SPAMR3 Spilanthes americana (Mutis ex L. f.) Hieron. var. repens (Walter) A.H. Moore
SPAM3 Spilanthes americana auct. non Hieron. p.p.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Acmella Rich. ex Pers. – spotflower
Species Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K. Jansen – oppositeleaf spotflower
Variety Acmella oppositifolia (Lam.) R.K. Jansen var. repens (Walter) R.K. Jansen – oppositeleaf spotflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Tennessee
creeping spot-flower
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

ACRE6  Acmella repens (Walter) Rich.

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover