USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Antennaria neglecta Greene
field pussytoes



General Information
Symbol: ANNE
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIllinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthVermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Antennaria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ANLO4 Antennaria longifolia Greene
ANCA27 Antennaria campestris Rydb.
ANCH5 Antennaria chelonica Lunell
ANCAA Antennaria campestris Rydb. var. athabascensis (Greene) B. Boivin
ANAT3 Antennaria athabascensis Greene
ANHOC2 Antennaria howellii Greene var. campestris (Rydb.) B. Boivin
ANER3 Antennaria erosa Greene
ANAN10 Antennaria angustiarum Lunell
ANNEA4 Antennaria neglecta Greene var. athabascensis (Greene) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde
ANLU4 Antennaria lunellii Greene
ANWI2 Antennaria wilsonii Greene
ANNEC Antennaria neglecta Greene var. campestris (Rydb.) Steyerm.
ANPA6 Antennaria parvula Greene
ANHOA Antennaria howellii Greene var. athabascensis (Greene) B. Boivin
ANNE7 Antennaria nebraskensis Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Antennaria Gaertn. – pussytoes
Species Antennaria neglecta Greene – field pussytoes

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Midwest UPL
Northcentral & Northeast UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover