USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Calylophus berlandieri Spach ssp. pinifolius (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Towner
Berlandier's sundrops


General Information
Symbol: CABEP2
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
NewOklahoma"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (NM, OK, TX)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CADR4 Calylophus drummondianus Spach
CASES2 Calylophus serrulatus (Nutt.) P.H. Raven var. spinulosus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners
MECA11 Meriolix capillifolia (Scheele) Small
MEHI5 Meriolix hillii Small
MEME2 Meriolix melanoglottis Rydb. ex Small
OESEP Oenothera serrulata Nutt. ssp. pinifolia (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Munz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Calylophus Spach – sundrops
Species Calylophus berlandieri Spach – Berlandier's sundrops
Subspecies Calylophus berlandieri Spach ssp. pinifolius (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Towner – Berlandier's sundrops

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover