USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cannabis sativa L. ssp. sativa
marijuana


General Information
Symbol: CASAS3
Group: Dicot
Family: Cannabaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
PR   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), USA+ (PR), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, QC, SK)

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Urticales
Family Cannabaceae – Hemp family
Genus Cannabis L. – hemp
Species Cannabis sativa L. – marijuana
Subspecies Cannabis sativa L. ssp. sativa – marijuana

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 variety of Cannabis sativa ssp. sativa . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for variety profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Illinois
Cannabis sativa
marijuana
Noxious weed
Minnesota
Cannabis sativa
hemp
Prohibited noxious weed
Missouri
Cannabis sativa
marijuana
Noxious weed
Pennsylvania
Cannabis sativa
marijuana
Noxious weed
West Virginia
Cannabis sativa
marijuana
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover