USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murray bis) Parl.
Port Orford cedar



General Information
Symbol: CHLA
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Chamaecyparis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Berkeley, Regional Parks Botanic Garden at Tilden. June 5, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Sacramento, Goethe Arboretum. June 3, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Sacramento, Goethe Arboretum. June 3, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Cowlitz Co., Lake Sacajawea Park. March 9, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Cowlitz Co., Lake Sacajawea Park. December 23, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Cowlitz Co., Lake Sacajawea Park. December 23, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Cowlitz Co., Lake Sacajawea Park. January 31, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Cowlitz Co., Lake Sacajawea Park. February 5, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, WA, Cowlitz Co., Lake Sacajawea Park. February 5, 2005. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Charleston, South Slough. 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Charleston, South Slough. 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Charleston, South Slough. 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Charleston, South Slough. 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Charleston, South Slough. August 8, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Charleston, South Slough. August 8, 2003. Usage Requirements.

W.J. Allyn. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. 1937. Usage Requirements.

L.D. Bailey. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, WA, Port Oxford. 1931. Usage Requirements.

Ernest Lindsay. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. 1935. Usage Requirements.

Ernest Lindsay. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. 1935. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CULA3 Cupressus lawsoniana A. Murray bis
RELA2 Retinispora lawsoniana (A. Murray bis) A.V. Bobrov & Melikyan

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Chamaecyparis Spach – cedar
Species Chamaecyparis lawsoniana (A. Murray bis) Parl. – Port Orford cedar

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Arid West FACU
Great Plains FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover