USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Chelone obliqua L.
Red turtlehead



General Information
Symbol: CHOB3
Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NorthSouthTennessee"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Chelone thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae – Figwort family
Genus Chelone L. – turtlehead
Species Chelone obliqua L. – red turtlehead

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 3 subspecies of Chelone obliqua . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maryland
red turtlehead
Threatened
Michigan
purple turtlehead
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains TBD
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover