USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl ssp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kük.
Jamaica swamp sawgrass



General Information
Symbol: CLMAJ
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
HI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNorthSouthTexas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, LA, MO, MS, NC, NM, SC, TX, VA), USA+ (PR)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Cladium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CLJA Cladium jamaicense Crantz
MAJA3 Mariscus jamaicensis (Crantz) Britton
CLLE Cladium leptostachyum Nees & Meyen

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Cladium P. Br. – sawgrass
Species Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl – swamp sawgrass
Subspecies Cladium mariscus (L.) Pohl ssp. jamaicense (Crantz) Kük. – Jamaica swamp sawgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover