USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Kartesz
Shrubby cinquefoil



General Information
Symbol: DAFRF
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Other Common Names: Bush cinquefoil
Golden hardhack
Widdy
Dasiphora floribunda
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthUtah"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
PEFL15 Pentaphylloides floribunda (Pursh) Á. Löve, nom. illeg.
POFRT Potentilla fruticosa L. var. tenuifolia Lehm.
POFRF Potentilla fruticosa L. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Elkington
PEFR10 Pentaphylloides fruticosa auct. non (L.) O. Schwarz
POFRF4 Potentilla fruticosa L. var. farreri Besant
DAFL3 Dasiphora floribunda (Pursh) Raf. Shrubby cinquefoil
POFL13 Potentilla floribunda Pursh
DAFR3 Dasiphora fruticosa auct. non (L.) Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Dasiphora Raf. – shrubby cinquefoil
Species Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. – shrubby cinquefoil
Subspecies Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Kartesz – shrubby cinquefoil

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Iowa
Potentilla fruticosa
shrubby cinquefoil
Threatened
Pennsylvania
Potentilla fruticosa
shrubby cinquefoil
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover