USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Diodia teres Walter
Poorjoe



General Information
Symbol: DITE2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arizona"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Diodia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Diodia L. – buttonweed
Species Diodia teres Walter – poorjoe

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 5 subspecies of Diodia teres . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Diodia teres
poorjoe
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Low Minor
Martin Minor Low
Miller Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt
Martin
Miller

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.
Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover