USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Florida hopbush



General Information
Symbol: DOVI
Group: Dicot
Family: Sapindaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: HI   I
L48   N
PR   N
VI   N
Other Common Names: `a`ali`i
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Dodonaea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©G.A. Cooper. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, HI, Maui, Haleakala Crater, 10,000'. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DOEH Dodonaea ehrenbergii Schltdl.
DOEL3 Dodonaea elaeagnoides J.H. Rudolph ex Ledeb. & Alderstam
DOER Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm.
DOERA Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. amphioxea O. Deg. & Sherff
DOERC Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. confertior Sherff
DOERC2 Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. costulata O. Deg., I. Deg. & Sherff
DOERD Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. degeneri Sherff
DOERF Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. forbesii Sherff
DOERG Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. glabrescens Sherff
DOERH Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. hillebrandii Sherff
DOERH2 Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. hosakana Sherff
DOERL Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. lanaiensis Sherff
DOERM Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. molokaiensis O. Deg. & Sherff
DOERO Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. oblonga Sherff
DOERO2 Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. obtusior Sherff
DOERP Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. pallida O. Deg. & Sherff
DOERS Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. sherffii O. Deg. & I. Deg.
DOERS2 Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. skottsbergii Sherff
DOERV Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. vaccinioides Sherff
DOERV2 Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. varians O. Deg. & Sherff
DOERW Dodonaea eriocarpa Sm. var. waimeana Sherff
DOJA Dodonaea jamaicensis DC.
DOMI4 Dodonaea microcarya Small
DOSA Dodonaea sandwicensis Sherff
DOSAL Dodonaea sandwicensis Sherff var. latifolia O. Deg. & Sherff
DOSAS Dodonaea sandwicensis Sherff var. simulans Sherff
DOSP Dodonaea spathulata Sm.
DOST Dodonaea stenoptera Hillebr.
DOSTF Dodonaea stenoptera Hillebr. var. fauriei (Levl.) Sherff
DOTH Dodonaea thunbergiana Eckl. & Zeyh.
DOVIA Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. var. angustifolia (L. f.) Benth.
DOVIL Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. var. linearis (Harv. & Sonder) Sherff
DOVIS Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. var. spathulata (Sm.) West
DOVIA2 Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. var. arborescens (A. Cunn. ex Hook.) Sherff
PTVI4 Ptelea viscosa L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Sapindaceae – Soapberry family
Genus Dodonaea Mill. – dodonaea
Species Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq. – Florida hopbush

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Dodonaea viscosa. Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Florida
Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Keys hopbush
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACU
North America
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover