USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass.
bigleaf aster



General Information
Symbol: EUMA27
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eurybia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ASMAV Aster macrophyllus L. var. velutinus Burgess
ASNO5 Aster nobilis Burgess
ASMAE Aster macrophyllus L. var. excelsior Burgess
ASMAA Aster macrophyllus L. var. apricensis Burgess
ASIA Aster ianthinus Burgess
ASMAI Aster macrophyllus L. var. ianthinus (Burgess) Fernald
ASMAP2 Aster macrophyllus L. var. pinguifolius Burgess
ASMU6 Aster multiformis Burgess
ASMA2 Aster macrophyllus L.
ASVI14 Aster violaris Burgess
ASRO3 Aster roscidus Burgess
ASMAS Aster macrophyllus L. var. sejunctus Burgess
ASRI5 Aster riciniatus Burgess

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Eurybia (Cass.) Cass. – aster
Species Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass. – bigleaf aster

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Iowa
Aster macrophyllus
large-leaved aster
Endangered
Rhode Island
Aster macrophyllus
large-leaved aster
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover