USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Fouquieria splendens Engelm.
ocotillo



General Information
Symbol: FOSP2
Group: Dicot
Family: Fouquieriaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Fouquieria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, AZ, Saguaro National Park. July 15, 1982. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Usage Requirements.

John D. Guthrie. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, AZ, Coronado National Forest. 1938. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anzo Borrego State Park. March 31, 1993. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anzo Borrego State Park, Short Wash. March 29, 1993. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anzo Borrego State Park, Short Wash. March 29, 1993. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anzo Borrego State Park, Short Wash. March 29, 1993. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anzo Borrego State Park, Cactus Garden. March 29, 1993. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anzo Borrego State Park, Cactus Garden. March 30, 1993. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza Borrego State Park, Sunset Mt. April 1, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza-Borrego State Park. April 7, 2007. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza-Borrego State Park. April 7, 2007. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza-Borrego State Park. April 7, 2007. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza-Borrego State Park. April 8, 2007. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza-Borrego State Park. April 7, 2007. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, San Diego Co., Anza-Borrego State Park. April 6, 2008. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
FOSPS2 Fouquieria splendens Engelm. ssp. splendens ocotillo

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Fouquieriaceae – Ocotillo family
Genus Fouquieria Kunth – ocotillo
Species Fouquieria splendens Engelm. – ocotillo

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
coach whip
Salvage restricted

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover