USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh
scarlet beeblossom



General Information
Symbol: GACO5
Group: Dicot
Family: Onagraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Louisiana"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNorthOklahoma"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, LA, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, NY, OK, SD, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Gaura thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
GACOG2 Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. glabra (Lehm.) Munz
GAGL5 Gaura glabra Lehm.
GACOT Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. typica Munz
GACOA Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. arizonica Munz
GACOP2 Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. parvifolia (Torr.) Rickett
GAOD2 Gaura odorata Sessé ex Lag.
GACOE3 Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh var. epilobioides (Kunth) Munz

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Myrtales
Family Onagraceae – Evening Primrose family
Genus Gaura L. – beeblossom
Species Gaura coccinea Nutt. ex Pursh – scarlet beeblossom

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
California
scarlet gaura
B list (noxious weeds)
U.S. Weed Information
Gaura coccinea
scarlet gaura
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe, & M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover