USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ipomoea alba L.
Tropical white morning-glory



General Information
Symbol: IPAL
Group: Dicot
Family: Convolvulaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
DistrictFlorida"Hawaii"Louisiana"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (DC, FL, HI, KS, LA, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ipomoea thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
CAAC8 Calonyction aculeatum (L.) House
IPBO Ipomoea bona-nox L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus Ipomoea L. – morning-glory
Species Ipomoea alba L. – tropical white morning-glory

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Arizona
Ipomoea
morning glory
Prohibited noxious weed 1
Arkansas
Ipomoea
morning glory
Noxious weed
1all species except Ipomoea carnea, Mexican bush morning glory, I. triloba, three-lobed morning glory, and I. arborescens, morning glory tree
U.S. Weed Information
Ipomoea alba
tropical white morningglory
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
HEAR USDI, Geological Survey. 1999. Information index for selected alien plants in Hawaii (20 October 2003). Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk Project, Biological Resources Division, Haleakala Field Station. Makawao, Hawaii.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Hawaii FAC
Midwest TBD

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover