USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Iris missouriensis Nutt.
Rocky Mountain iris



General Information
Symbol: IRMI
Group: Monocot
Family: Iridaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Iris thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Mineral Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Mineral Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Mineral Co. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NV. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Bernardino Co., San Bernardino Mountains, above San Sevaine Trail. June 22, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Mono Co., Virginia Lakes Region, 9100'. August 16, 1983. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Mono Co., Virginia Lakes Region, 9100'. August 16, 1983. Usage Requirements.

C.A. Kutzleb. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CO, San Juan National Forest. 1932. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Douglas Co., Sunrise Pass Road. May 16, 2009. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Douglas Co., Sunrise Pass Road. May 16, 2009. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 538. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
IRLO Iris longipetala Herb.
IRMIA Iris missouriensis Nutt. var. arizonica (Dykes) R.C. Foster
IRMIP Iris missouriensis Nutt. var. pelogonus (Goodding) R.C. Foster
IRPA5 Iris pariensis S.L. Welsh
IRTO Iris tolmieana Herb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Iridaceae – Iris family
Genus Iris L. – iris
Species Iris missouriensis Nutt. – Rocky Mountain iris

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
California
western blue flag
C list (noxious weeds)
U.S. Weed Information
Iris missouriensis
Rocky Mountain iris
wild iris
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Arid West FACW
Great Plains FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Synonyms

IRLO  Iris longipetala Herb.

North America
Arid West FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover