USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Juniperus deppeana Steud.
alligator juniper



General Information
Symbol: JUDE2
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"NewTexas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, NM, TX)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
JUME6 Juniperus mexicana Schltdl. & Cham.
JUDEP Juniperus deppeana Steud. var. pachyphlaea (Torr.) Martínez
JUDES2 Juniperus deppeana Steud. var. sperryi Correll
JUDES Juniperus deppeana Steud. ssp. sperryi (Correll) A.E. Murray
JUPA6 Juniperus pachyderma Sitgr.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Juniperus L. – juniper
Species Juniperus deppeana Steud. – alligator juniper

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Great Plains FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover