USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Juniperus occidentalis Hook.
western juniper



General Information
Symbol: JUOC
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Juniperus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, WA. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Siskiyou Co. July 27, 1988. Usage Requirements.

Sheri Hagwood. Bureau of Land Management. United States, ID, Bureau of Land Management Jarbidge Resource Area. June 28, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Fresno Co., Monarch Wilderness, Wren Peak, 9400'. July 1, 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Fresno Co., Monarch Wilderness, Wren Peak, 9400'. July 1, 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Juniper Dunes National Monument. May 20, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Wallowa Mountains, Hurricane Creek. October 14, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Baker City vicinity, 10 miles W. of town. October 16, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Wallowa Mountains. October 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Juniper Dunes National Monument. May 20, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Juniper Dunes National Monument. May 20, 2003. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
JUCAS2 Juniperus californica Carrière var. siskiyouensis L.F. Hend.
JUOCO Juniperus occidentalis Hook. var. occidentalis western juniper
SAOC9 Sabina occidentalis (Hook.) A. Heller

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Juniperus L. – juniper
Species Juniperus occidentalis Hook. – western juniper

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Nevada
Juniperus occidentalis var. occidentalis
Oregon western juniper
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover