USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton
lavender thrift



General Information
Symbol: LICA17
Group: Dicot
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: American thrift
canker root
marsh root
seaside thrift
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"Delaware"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNewNorthRhodeSouthTexas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, RI, SC, TX, VA), CAN (LB, NB, NF, NS, PE, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Limonium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LIAN9 Limonium angustatum (A. Gray) Small
LICAA2 Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton var. angustatum (A. Gray) S.F. Blake
LICAA3 Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton var. angustifolium S.F. Blake
LICAC4 Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton var. compactum Shinners
LICAN2 Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton var. nashii (Small) B. Boivin
LICAO Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton var. obtusilobum (S.F. Blake) H.E. Ahles
LICAT3 Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton var. trichogonum (S.F. Blake) B. Boivin
LINA Limonium nashii Small
LINAA Limonium nashii Small var. angustatum (A. Gray) H.E. Ahles
LINAA2 Limonium nashii Small var. albiflorum (Raf.) House
LINAT Limonium nashii Small var. trichogonum (S.F. Blake) S.F. Blake
LIOB3 Limonium obtusilobum S.F. Blake
LITR8 Limonium trichogonum S.F. Blake

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Plumbaginales
Family Plumbaginaceae – Leadwort family
Genus Limonium Mill. – sea lavender
Species Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton – lavender thrift

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New York
sea lavender
Exploitably Vulnerable

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover