USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Lonicera dioica L.
limber honeysuckle



General Information
Symbol: LODI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Connecticut"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, CT, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Lonicera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
LODIG Lonicera dioica L. var. glaucescens (Rydb.) Butters
LODID Lonicera dioica L. var. dasygyna (Rehder) Gleason
LODIO Lonicera dioica L. var. orientalis Gleason
LOGLD Lonicera glaucescens (Rydb.) Rydb. var. dasygyna Rehder
LOGL6 Lonicera glaucescens (Rydb.) Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle family
Genus Lonicera L. – honeysuckle
Species Lonicera dioica L. – limber honeysuckle

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Lonicera dioica var. glaucescens
red honeysuckle
Endangered
Kentucky
Lonicera dioica var. orientalis
wild honeysuckle
Endangered
Maine
mountain honeysuckle
Endangered
Rhode Island
mountain honeysuckle
Special Concern
Tennessee
mountain honeysuckle
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover