USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Malus coronaria (L.) Mill.
sweet crab apple



General Information
Symbol: MACO5
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Michigan"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"Tennessee"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MI, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Malus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MACOC2 Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. var. coronaria
PYCOD Pyrus coronaria L. var. dasycalyx (Rehder) Fernald
MAGL11 Malus glaucescens Rehder
MALA14 Malus lancifolia Rehder
MAGL4 Malus glabrata Rehder
PYCO4 Pyrus coronaria L.
MACOL Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. var. lancifolia (Rehder) C.F. Reed
PYGL Pyrus glaucescens (Rehder) L.H. Bailey
PYBR2 Pyrus bracteata L.H. Bailey
MABR6 Malus bracteata (L.H. Bailey) Rehder
PYLA2 Pyrus lancifolia (Rehder) L.H. Bailey
PYCOL Pyrus coronaria L. var. lancifolia (Rehder) Fernald
PYCOE Pyrus coronaria L. var. elongata (Rehder) L.H. Bailey
MACOE Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. var. elongata Rehder
MACOD Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. var. dasycalyx Rehder

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Malus Mill. – apple
Species Malus coronaria (L.) Mill. – sweet crab apple

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New York
Malus glaucescens
American crab
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover