USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don
oblongleaf bluebells



General Information
Symbol: MEOB
Group: Dicot
Family: Boraginaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MEBA Mertensia bakeri Greene
MEBAO Mertensia bakeri Greene var. osterhoutii L.O. Williams
MECU Mertensia cusickii Piper
MEFU2 Mertensia fusiformis Greene
MELAF Mertensia lanceolata (Pursh) DC. var. fendleri (A. Gray) A. Gray
MELAN4 Mertensia lanceolata (Pursh) DC. var. nivalis (S. Watson) Higgins
MELAP2 Mertensia lanceolata (Pursh) DC. var. pubens (J.F. Macbr.) L.O. Williams
MELAV2 Mertensia lanceolata (Pursh) DC. var. viridis A. Nelson
MEOBA Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. amoena (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams
MEOBN Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. nevadensis (A. Nelson) L.O. Williams
MEOBO2 Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. oblongifolia
MEOR5 Mertensia oreophila L.O. Williams
MEPAN Mertensia paniculata (Aiton) G. Don var. nivalis S. Watson
MEPE5 Mertensia perplexa Rydb.
METO5 Mertensia toiyabensis J.F. Macbr.
MEVI4 Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson
MEVIC Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson var. cana (Rydb.) L.O. Williams
MEVIC2 Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson var. caelestina (A. Nelson & Cockerell) L.O. Williams
MEVIC3 Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson var. cynoglossoides (Greene) J.F. Macbr.
MEVIP Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson var. parvifolia L.O. Williams

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae – Borage family
Genus Mertensia Roth – bluebells
Species Mertensia oblongifolia (Nutt.) G. Don – oblongleaf bluebells

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Great Plains FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Synonyms

MEVI4  Mertensia viridis (A. Nelson) A. Nelson

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Great Plains UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover