USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Mimosa microphylla Dryand.
littleleaf sensitive-briar



General Information
Symbol: MIMI22
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Illinois"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthSouthTennessee"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, IL, KS, KY, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Mimosa thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
MOMI3 Morongia microphylla (Dryand.) Britton
SCAN9 Schrankia angustata Torr. & A. Gray
SCMI Schrankia microphylla (Dryand.) J.F. Macbr.
LECH4 Leptoglottis chapmanii Small ex Britton & Rose
LEMI8 Leptoglottis microphylla (Dryand.) Britton & Rose
SCUN Schrankia uncinata Willd.
MOUN4 Morongia uncinata (Willd.) Britton
MIQUA Mimosa quadrivalvis L. var. angustata (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby
LEAN4 Leptoglottis angustisiliqua Britton & Rose
MOAN2 Morongia angustata (Torr. & A. Gray) Britton

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Mimosa L. – sensitive plant
Species Mimosa microphylla Dryand. – littleleaf sensitive-briar

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover