USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Nothoscordum bivalve (L.) Britton
Crowpoison



General Information
Symbol: NOBI2
Group: Monocot
Family: Liliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"NorthOhio"Oklahoma"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, NE, OH, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ALBI3 Allium bivalve (L.) Kuntze
ORBI Ornithogalum bivalve L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae – Lily family
Genus Nothoscordum Kunth – false garlic
Species Nothoscordum bivalve (L.) Britton – crowpoison

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
crow-poison
Rare
Ohio
false garlic
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover