USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm.
tulip pricklypear



General Information
Symbol: OPPH
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OPAR4 Opuntia arizonica Griffiths
OPCA2 Opuntia canada Griffiths
OPCH4 Opuntia charlestonensis Clokey
OPDU2 Opuntia dulcis Engelm.
OPENC3 Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelm. var. cycloides Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
OPGI2 Opuntia gilvescens Griffiths
OPMO3 Opuntia mojavensis Engelm.
OPPHB Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. brunnea (Engelm.) Engelm.
OPPHC Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. camanchica (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) L.D. Benson
OPPHM Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. major
OPPHM2 Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. mojavensis (Engelm.) Fosberg
OPPHN Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. nigricans (Engelm.) Engelm.
OPPHP Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. phaeacantha
OPPHS2 Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. var. superbospina (Griffiths) L.D. Benson
OPSU3 Opuntia superbospina Griffiths
OPWO3 Opuntia woodsii Backeb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. – pricklypear
Species Opuntia phaeacantha Engelm. – tulip pricklypear

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Nevada
disk prickly pear, New Mexico prickly pear
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree
plateau prickly pear
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover