USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Prosopis glandulosa Torr. var. glandulosa
Honey mesquite



General Information
Symbol: PRGLG
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: VI   I
HI   I
L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Colorado"Kansas"Louisiana"NewOklahoma"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CO, KS, LA, NM, OK, TX), USA+ (VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Prosopis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PRJUG2 Prosopis juliflora (Sw.) DC. var. glandulosa (Torr.) Cockerell
PRCHG Prosopis chilensis (Molina) Stuntz var. glandulosa (Torr.) Standl.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Prosopis L. – mesquite
Species Prosopis glandulosa Torr. – honey mesquite
Variety Prosopis glandulosa Torr. var. glandulosa – honey mesquite

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
honey mesquite
Salvage Assessed, Harvest Restricted
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Florida
Prosopis
Noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover