USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ptelea trifoliata L. ssp. trifoliata
common hoptree


General Information
Symbol: PTTRT
Group: Dicot
Family: Rutaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Rutaceae – Rue family
Genus Ptelea L. – hoptree
Species Ptelea trifoliata L. – common hoptree
Subspecies Ptelea trifoliata L. ssp. trifoliata – common hoptree

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 variety of Ptelea trifoliata ssp. trifoliata . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for variety profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
New Jersey
wafer-ash
Endangered
New York
wafer-ash
Endangered
Pennsylvania
common hop-tree
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover