USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rhus trilobata Nutt.
skunkbush sumac



General Information
Symbol: RHTR
Group: Dicot
Family: Anacardiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Idaho"Kansas"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, CA, CO, IA, ID, KS, MD, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, SK)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Anacardiaceae – Sumac family
Genus Rhus L. – sumac
Species Rhus trilobata Nutt. – skunkbush sumac

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 6 subspecies of Rhus trilobata . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover