USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rivina humilis L.
rougeplant



General Information
Symbol: RIHU2
Group: Dicot
Family: Phytolaccaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Shrub
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rivina thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. Argentina, Buenos Aires. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, FL, Miami-Dade Co., Miami, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, FL, Miami. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Montserrat. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection . United States Virgin Islands, Saint John. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection . United States Virgin Islands, Saint John. Usage Requirements.

©Robin R. Buckallew. United States, TX, Lewisville. Usage Requirements.

©Robin R. Buckallew. United States, TX, Lewisville. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Phytolaccaceae – Pokeweed family
Genus Rivina L. – rivina
Species Rivina humilis L. – rougeplant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii UPL
North America
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover