USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rosa acicularis Lindl.
prickly rose



General Information
Symbol: ROAC
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Iowa"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"NewNewNewNorthSouthVermont"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, KS, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NM, NY, RI, SD, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rosa thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Rosa L. – rose
Species Rosa acicularis Lindl. – prickly rose

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Rosa acicularis . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
rose
Endangered
Iowa
prickly rose
Endangered
Massachusetts
northern prickly rose
Endangered
New Hampshire
prickly rose
Endangered
Vermont
needle-spine rose
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover