USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey
southern marsh yellowcress



General Information
Symbol: ROTE2
Group: Dicot
Family: Brassicaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthSouthTexas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, DC, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rorippa thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RAWA2 Radicula walteri (Elliott) Greene
CATE16 Cardamine teres Michx.
RAOB3 Radicula obtusa (Nutt.) Greene
ROOB3 Rorippa obtusa (Nutt.) Britton
ROWA3 Rorippa walteri (Elliott) C. Mohr

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Capparales
Family Brassicaceae – Mustard family
Genus Rorippa Scop. – yellowcress
Species Rorippa teres (Michx.) R. Stuckey – southern marsh yellowcress

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover