USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sambucus racemosa L. var. racemosa
red elderberry



General Information
Symbol: SARAR3
Group: Dicot
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sambucus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Francisco, Golden Gate Park, Strybing Arboretum. October 1, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, San Francisco, Golden Gate Park, Strybing Arboretum. October 1, 2002. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

Brother Alfred Brousseau. Courtesy of St. Mary's College of California. ©St. Mary's College of California. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, TN, Clingmans Dome Road. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

Margaret Williams. Courtesy of Nevada Native Plant Society. ©Nevada Native Plant Society. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Canada, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Island. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Canada, Nova Scotia, Cape Breton Island. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SACA11 Sambucus callicarpa Greene
SAMI15 Sambucus microbotrys Rydb.
SAPU11 Sambucus pubens Michx.
SAPUA Sambucus pubens Michx. var. arborescens Torr. & A. Gray
SARAP Sambucus racemosa L. ssp. pubens (Michx.) House
SARAA3 Sambucus racemosa L. var. arborescens (Torr. & A. Gray) A. Gray
SARAL3 Sambucus racemosa L. var. laciniata W.D.J. Koch ex DC.
SARAL2 Sambucus racemosa L. var. leucocarpa (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist
SARAM5 Sambucus racemosa L. var. microbotrys (Rydb.) Kearney & Peebles
SARAP5 Sambucus racemosa L. var. pubens (Michx.) Koehne

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle family
Genus Sambucus L. – elderberry
Species Sambucus racemosa L. – red elderberry
Variety Sambucus racemosa L. var. racemosa – red elderberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
Sambucus pubens
red-berried elder
Endangered
Kentucky
Sambucus racemosa ssp. pubens
red elderberry
Endangered
Rhode Island
Sambucus racemosa var. pubens
red-berried elderberry
Historical

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover