USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C. Gmel.) Palla
softstem bulrush



General Information
Symbol: SCTA2
Group: Monocot
Family: Cyperaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
HI   N
PR   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Schoenoplectus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2001. Usage Requirements.

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2001. Usage Requirements.

©James H. Miller. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Courtesy of University of Georgia Press. Image scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 331. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SCLAC Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla ssp. creber (Fernald) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SCLAT4 Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla ssp. tabernaemontani (C.C. Gmel.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SCLAV Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla ssp. validus (Vahl) T. Koyama
SCVA3 Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SCVAC2 Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. creber (Fernald) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SCVAL Schoenoplectus validus (Vahl) Á. Löve & D. Löve ssp. luxurians (Miq.) Soják
SCLAC2 Scirpus lacustris L. ssp. creber (Fernald) T. Koyama
SCLAG2 Scirpus lacustris L. ssp. glaucus (Rchb.) Hartm.
SCLAT2 Scirpus lacustris L. ssp. tabernaemontani (C.C. Gmel.) Syme
SCLAV2 Scirpus lacustris L. ssp. validus (Vahl) T. Koyama
SCTA80 Scirpus tabernaemontani C.C. Gmel.
SCVA Scirpus validus Vahl
SCVAC Scirpus validus Vahl var. creber Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Cyperaceae – Sedge family
Genus Schoenoplectus (Rchb.) Palla – bulrush
Species Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C. Gmel.) Palla – softstem bulrush

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean OBL
Hawaii OBL
North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Moderate

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover