USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J. Buchholz
giant sequoia



General Information
Symbol: SEGI2
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Cupressaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Sequoiadendron thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Calaveras Co., Calaveras Big Trees State Park. July 16, 2001. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, DC, Washington, USDA ARS National Arboretum. June 13, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, DC, Washington, USDA ARS National Arboretum. June 13, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, DC, Washington, USDA ARS National Arboretum. June 13, 2002. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United Kingdom, Scotland. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Giant Sequoia National Monument. June 6, 2010. Usage Requirements.

W. Hutchinson. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Sequoia National Forest. 1935. Usage Requirements.

Lelend H. May. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AMGI2 Americus giganteus (Lindl.) W.H. Hanford, nom. utique rej.
SEGI3 Sequoia gigantea (Lindl.) Decne.
SEWE6 Sequoia wellingtonia Seem.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Cupressaceae – Cypress family
Genus Sequoiadendron J. Buchholz – giant sequoia
Species Sequoiadendron giganteum (Lindl.) J. Buchholz – giant sequoia

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover