USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Strophostyles helvola (L.) Elliott
Amberique-bean



General Information
Symbol: STHE9
Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: Annual wooly-bean
Trailing fuzzy-bean
Trailing wild bean
Wild bean
Strophostyles helvula
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV), CAN (ON, QC)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
STHEM Strophostyles helvula (L.) Elliott var. missouriensis (S. Watson) Britton, orth. var.
STHE4 Strophostyles helvula (L.) Elliott, orth. var. Trailing fuzzybean

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae – Pea family
Genus Strophostyles Elliott – fuzzybean
Species Strophostyles helvola (L.) Elliott – amberique-bean

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover