USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Thelypteris kunthii (Desv.) Morton
Kunth's maiden fern



General Information
Symbol: THKU
Group: Fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Georgia"Louisiana"Mississippi"SouthTexas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Thelypteris thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DRNO3 Dryopteris normalis C. Chr.
DRSA2 Dryopteris saxatilis (R.P. St. John) Broun
THMA6 Thelypteris macrorhizoma E.P. St. John
THNO2 Thelypteris normalis (C. Chr.) Moxley
THSA4 Thelypteris saxatilis R.P. St. John
THUN Thelypteris unca R.P. St. John

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Thelypteridaceae – Marsh Fern family
Genus Thelypteris Schmidel – maiden fern
Species Thelypteris kunthii (Desv.) Morton – Kunth's maiden fern

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Caribbean FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover