USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L.
Spanish moss



General Information
Symbol: TIUS
Group: Monocot
Family: Bromeliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Vine
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Tillandsia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, LA, St. Landry Parish, Two O'clock Bayou. December 31, 2001. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. United States, GA, Sea Island. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Usage Requirements.

©Jeff McMillian. Courtesy of Almost Eden. United States, LA. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 456. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DEUS Dendropogon usneoides (L.) Raf.
REUS Renealmia usneoides L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Zingiberidae
Order Bromeliales
Family Bromeliaceae – Bromeliad family
Genus Tillandsia L. – airplant
Species Tillandsia usneoides (L.) L. – Spanish moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii UPL
North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover