USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
clasping Venus' looking-glass



General Information
Symbol: TRPE4
Group: Dicot
Family: Campanulaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Triodanis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2002. Usage Requirements.

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2002. Usage Requirements.

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2002. Usage Requirements.

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2002. Usage Requirements.

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Scott Co., Davenport, Nahant Marsh. 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Barnes, T.G., and S.W. Francis. 2004. Wildflowers and ferns of Kentucky. University Press of Kentucky. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, NC, Raleigh, Springmoor. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

©Elaine Haug. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, VA, Woodbridge, Occoquan National Wildlife Refuge. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 3: 298. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
LEPE5 Legousia perfoliata (L.) Britton
SPPE5 Specularia perfoliata (L.) A. DC.
TRPEP Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. perfoliata clasping Venus' looking-glass

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Campanulales
Family Campanulaceae – Bellflower family
Genus Triodanis Raf. ex Greene – Venus' looking-glass
Species Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. – clasping Venus' looking-glass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Triodanis perfoliata
Venus lookingglass
clasping Venus' lookingglass
clasping bellwort
common Venus' lookingglass
roundleaved triodanis
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
NE&GP Stubbendieck, J., G.Y. Friisoe,and M.R. Bolick. 1994. Weeds of Nebraska and the Great Plains. Nebraska Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Plant Industry. Lincoln, Nebraska.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Hawaii FACU
North America
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover