USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Utricularia gibba L.
humped bladderwort



General Information
Symbol: UTGI
Group: Dicot
Family: Lentibulariaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"California"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), USA+ (PR), CAN (BC, NB, NS, ON, QC)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
UTPU3 Utricularia pumila Walter
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam.
UTOB Utricularia obtusa Sw.
UTFI Utricularia fibrosa Walter

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Lentibulariaceae – Bladderwort family
Genus Utricularia L. – bladderwort
Species Utricularia gibba L. – humped bladderwort

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Utricularia biflora
two-flower bladderwort
Special Concern
Maryland
Utricularia biflora
two-flowered bladderwort
Endangered
New Jersey
Utricularia biflora
two-flower bladderwort
Endangered
Pennsylvania
Utricularia fibrosa
fibrous bladderwort
Extirpated
Rhode Island
humped bladderwort
Special Concern
two-flowered bladderwort
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Caribbean OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover