USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Vaccinium oxycoccos L.
small cranberry



General Information
Symbol: VAOX
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Vaccinium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, WA, Mount Adams, Grand Meadow. July 27, 2005. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 704. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OXHA Oxycoccus hagerupii Á. Löve & D. Löve
OXIN3 Oxycoccus intermedius (A. Gray) Rydb.
OXMI3 Oxycoccus microcarpos Turcz. ex Rupr.
OXOV Oxycoccus ovalifolius (Michx.) A.E. Porsild
OXOX2 Oxycoccus oxycoccos (L.) Adolphi
OXOX Oxycoccus oxycoccos (L.) MacMill.
OXPA4 Oxycoccus palustris Pers.
OXPAM Oxycoccus palustris Pers. ssp. microphyllus (Lange) Á. Löve & D. Löve
OXPAI Oxycoccus palustris Pers. var. intermedius (A. Gray) Howell
OXPAO Oxycoccus palustris Pers. var. ovalifolius (Michx.) Seymour
OXQU Oxycoccus quadripetalus Gilib.
OXQUM Oxycoccus quadripetalus Gilib. var. microphyllus (Lange) A.E. Porsild
VAMI Vaccinium microcarpos (Turcz. ex Rupr.) Schmalh.
VAOXM2 Vaccinium oxycoccos L. ssp. microphyllum (Lange) J. Feilberg
VAOXI Vaccinium oxycoccos L. var. intermedium A. Gray
VAOXM Vaccinium oxycoccos L. var. microphyllum (Lange) J. Rousseau & Raymond
VAOXO Vaccinium oxycoccos L. var. ovalifolium Michx.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Vaccinium L. – blueberry
Species Vaccinium oxycoccos L. – small cranberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
small cranberry
Endangered
Indiana
small cranberry
Threatened
Maryland
small cranberry
Threatened
Ohio
small cranberry
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover