USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Vaccinium pallidum Aiton
Blue Ridge blueberry



General Information
Symbol: VAPA4
Group: Dicot
Family: Ericaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Vaccinium thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
VAVAC Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr. var. crinitum Fernald
CYPA16 Cyanococcus pallidus (Aiton) Small
VAAL2 Vaccinium altomontanum Ashe
CYSU10 Cyanococcus subcordatus Small
CYVA3 Cyanococcus vacillans (Kalm ex Torr.) Rydb.
VACOP Vaccinium corymbosum L. var. pallidum (Aiton) A. Gray
VAVI3 Vaccinium viride Ashe
VAVAM Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr. var. missouriense Ashe
CYLI11 Cyanococcus liparis Small
VAVA Vaccinium vacillans Kalm ex Torr.
CYTA Cyanococcus tallapusae Coville ex Small

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae – Heath family
Genus Vaccinium L. – blueberry
Species Vaccinium pallidum Aiton – Blue Ridge blueberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover