USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Viburnum recognitum Fernald
southern arrowwood



General Information
Symbol: VIRE7
Group: Dicot
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIllinois"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Michigan"Missouri"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"SouthTexas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NS, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Viburnum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
VIDEL Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Aiton southern arrowwood
VIDEA Viburnum dentatum L. var. ashei (Bush) McAtee
VIAS4 Viburnum ashei Bush
VIREA Viburnum recognitum Fernald var. alabamense McAtee
VIAS Viburnum ashii Bush, orth. var.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Dipsacales
Family Caprifoliaceae – Honeysuckle family
Genus Viburnum L. – viburnum
Species Viburnum recognitum Fernald – southern arrowwood

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover