USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants / Introduced Plants of the PLANTS Floristic Area Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants

NRCS Invasive Species Policy
Invasive Species Executive Order 13112

Introduced Plants of the PLANTS Floristic Area with Common Name =R*
292 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with all synonyms, distribution map, more information, and web links if available.

Symbol Scientific Name Common Name Native Status
DISE14 Dianthus seguieri ragged pink CAN (I)
LORE8 Lolium remotum remote ryegrass CAN (I)
POAT3 Potentilla atrosanguinea ruby cinquefoil CAN (I)
SATR7 Saxifraga tridactylites rueleaf saxifrage CAN (I)
DICH3 Dianthus chinensis rainbow pink CAN (W?)
ARAR33 Arabidopsis arenosa rockcress GL (I)
ARARA4 Arabidopsis arenosa ssp. arenosa rockcress GL (I)
ALPU4 Alpinia purpurata red ginger HI (I), PR (I)
EURE2 Eucalyptus resinifera redmahogany HI (I), PR (I)
SPINC3 Sporobolus indicus var. capensis rat-tail grass HI (I), VI (I)
BIGA Bidens gardneri ridge beggartick HI (I)
CACR19 Calathea crotalifera rattlesnake plant HI (I)
COCA48 Corymbia calophylla redgum HI (I)
COFI7 Corymbia ficifolia redflower gum HI (I)
COGU4 Corymbia gummifera red bloodwood HI (I)
ERSC13 Eriocaulon scariosum rough pipewort HI (I)
EUDE Eucalyptus deanei roundleaf gum HI (I)
MESA3 Melastoma sanguineum red melastome HI (I)
OPCO2 Oplismenus compositus running mountaingrass HI (I)
XARO2 Xanthosoma roseum rosy malanga HI (I)
COCO5 Cordia collococca red manjack HI (I?), PR (N), VI (N)
POTR2 Poa trivialis rough bluegrass L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
AGGI2 Agrostis gigantea redtop L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I)
BRNA Brassica napus rape L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), GL (I)
RORU Rosa rugosa rugosa rose L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
SPRU Spergularia rubra red sandspurry L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
BRBR5 Bromus briziformis rattlesnake brome L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)
CARA Campanula rapunculoides rampion bellflower L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)
LERU Lepidium ruderale roadside pepperweed L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)
PSJU3 Psathyrostachys juncea Russian wildrye L48 (I), AK (I), CAN (I)
ERCI6 Erodium cicutarium redstem stork's bill L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)
ERCIC Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium redstem stork's bill L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)
BRSE Bromus secalinus rye brome L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
BRSES Bromus secalinus var. secalinus rye brome L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
TALA2 Taraxacum laevigatum rock dandelion L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
TRPR2 Trifolium pratense red clover L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I), GL (I), SPM (I)
ODVE Odontites vernus red bartsia L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
ODVES Odontites vernus ssp. serotinus red bartsia L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
GALA Galeopsis ladanum red hempnettle L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)
GALAL Galeopsis ladanum var. ladanum red hempnettle L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)
GALAL2 Galeopsis ladanum var. latifolia red hempnettle L48 (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)
ARPO4 Artemisia pontica Roman wormwood L48 (I), CAN (I)
AXAM Axyris amaranthoides Russian pigweed L48 (I), CAN (I)
BRDID2 Bromus diandrus ssp. diandrus ripgut brome L48 (I), CAN (I)
CAFR80 Caragana frutex Russian peashrub L48 (I), CAN (I)
CECA2 Centaurea calcitrapa red star-thistle L48 (I), CAN (I)
CHJU Chondrilla juncea rush skeletonweed L48 (I), CAN (I)
CHTE5 Chaerophyllum temulum rough chervil L48 (I), CAN (I)
COHO80 Cotoneaster horizontalis rockspray cotoneaster L48 (I), CAN (I)
CORE2 Consolida regalis royal knight's-spur L48 (I), CAN (I)
CRBI3 Crepis biennis rough hawksbeard L48 (I), CAN (I)
ELAN Elaeagnus angustifolia Russian olive L48 (I), CAN (I)
ERVE5 Eruca vesicaria rocketsalad L48 (I), CAN (I)
ERVES Eruca vesicaria ssp. sativa rocketsalad L48 (I), CAN (I)
EUESU Euphorbia esula var. uralensis Russian leafy spurge L48 (I), CAN (I)
GATR6 Galium tricornutum roughfruit corn bedstraw L48 (I), CAN (I)
GLMA3 Glyceria maxima reed mannagrass L48 (I), CAN (I)
JUCO Juncus compressus roundfruit rush L48 (I), CAN (I)
KISP Kickxia spuria roundleaf cancerwort L48 (I), CAN (I)
LYCO Lychnis coronaria rose campion L48 (I), CAN (I)
LYFL3 Lychnis flos-cuculi ragged robin L48 (I), CAN (I)
NOVE Nonea vesicaria red monkswort L48 (I), CAN (I)
OEGL Oenothera glazioviana redsepal evening primrose L48 (I), CAN (I)
ROFE5 Rosa ferruiginea redleaf rose L48 (I), CAN (I)
SIDI4 Silene dioica red catchfly L48 (I), CAN (I)
TRTU2 Triticum turgidum rivet wheat L48 (I), CAN (I)
ASFA3 Astragalus falcatus Russian milkvetch L48 (I), CAN (N)
SAKA Salsola kali Russian thistle L48 (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)
SAKAK Salsola kali ssp. kali Russian thistle L48 (I), CAN (W), SPM (W)
CAMU7 Carex muricata rough sedge L48 (I), CAN (W)
GUAB Guizotia abyssinica ramtilla L48 (I), CAN (W)
RUSA2 Rumex sanguineus redvein dock L48 (I), CAN (W)
TRAR4 Trifolium arvense rabbitfoot clover L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (W)
BRCA6 Bromus catharticus rescuegrass L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
BRDI3 Bromus diandrus ripgut brome L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
BRDIR Bromus diandrus ssp. rigidus ripgut brome L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (I)
TRRE4 Trifolium resupinatum reversed clover L48 (I), HI (I), CAN (W)
AMCR4 Amaranthus cruentus red amaranth L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), CAN (I)
ABPR3 Abrus precatorius rosarypea L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
ADPA Adenanthera pavonina red beadtree L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
CAPR Calotropis procera roostertree L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
CRRE4 Crotalaria retusa rattleweed L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
DERE Delonix regia royal poinciana L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
MERE9 Melinis repens rose Natal grass L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
SASA10 Samanea saman raintree L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
CRCR9 Crassocephalum crepidioides redflower ragleaf L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
EUCA2 Eucalyptus camaldulensis river redgum L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
HEAL12 Hemigraphis alternata redivy L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
HERE6 Hemigraphis reptans redflame L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I)
CHRA Chloris radiata radiate fingergrass L48 (I), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
CHGA2 Chloris gayana Rhodes grass L48 (I), HI (I), VI (I)
ADHI Adiantum hispidulum rough maidenhair L48 (I), HI (I)
BRRU2 Bromus rubens red brome L48 (I), HI (I)
CERU2 Centranthus ruber red valerian L48 (I), HI (I)
EUSI2 Eucalyptus sideroxylon red ironbark L48 (I), HI (I)
PAMA15 Passiflora manicata red passionflower L48 (I), HI (I)
RHTO10 Rhodomyrtus tomentosa rose myrtle L48 (I), HI (I)
VIRO80 Vitex rotundifolia roundleaf chastetree L48 (I), HI (N)
POGR7 Portulaca grandiflora rose moss L48 (I), PR (I), CAN (W)
HISA2 Hibiscus sabdariffa roselle L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
ORSA Oryza sativa rice L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
PEGR14 Pereskia grandifolia rose cactus L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
QUIN10 Quisqualis indica Rangoon creeper L48 (I), PR (I), VI (I)
AGCL3 Agdestis clematidea rockroot L48 (I), PR (I)
CACU8 Casuarina cunninghamiana river sheoak L48 (I), PR (I)
CLBU Clerodendrum bungei rose glorybower L48 (I), PR (I)
CYIR Cyperus iria ricefield flatsedge L48 (I), PR (I)
ROOF Rosmarinus officinalis rosemary L48 (I), PR (I)
CRTR8 Croton trinitatis roadside croton L48 (I), VI (I)
AECE Aegopogon cenchroides relaxgrass L48 (I)
ALRE3 Alopecurus rendlei Rendle's meadow foxtail L48 (I)
ALRU4 Alysicarpus rugosus red moneywort L48 (I)
ALSP4 Allium sphaerocephalon roundheaded leek L48 (I)
ARGL18 Arachis glabrata rhizoma peanut L48 (I)
ARHA10 Arachis hagenbeckii rhizoma peanut L48 (I)
ARPR3 Arabis procurrens running rockcress L48 (I)
ARSC4 Artemisia scoparia redstem wormwood L48 (I)
BEMU Berteroa mutabilis roadside false madwort L48 (I)
BLAU Blyxa aubertii roundfruit blyxa L48 (I)
BRNAN2 Brassica napus var. napus rape L48 (I)
BRSED Bromus secalinus var. decipiens rye brome L48 (I)
BRST3 Bromus stamineus roadside brome L48 (I)
BUHI Bulbostylis hirta rough hairsedge L48 (I)
CADE14 Cardamine debilis roadside bittercress L48 (I)
CASE14 Carex secalina rye sedge L48 (I)
CEAS2 Centaurea aspera rough star-thistle L48 (I)
CHCA12 Chenopodium carnosulum ridged goosefoot L48 (I)
CHCAP Chenopodium carnosulum var. patagonicum ridged goosefoot L48 (I)
CHFU Chrysopogon fulvus red false beardgrass L48 (I)
CHNO2 Cheilanthes notholaenoides royal lipfern L48 (I)
CHNO3 Chamaemelum nobile Roman chamomile L48 (I)
CISC4 Cirsium scabrum rough thistle L48 (I)
COFO3 Commelina forskaolii rat's ear L48 (I)
CRRU9 Crepis rubra red hawksbeard L48 (I)
DIRA6 Diodia radula rough buttonweed L48 (I)
DRSP5 Drosanthemum speciosum royal dewflower L48 (I)
ECPH Echinochloa phyllopogon rice barnyardgrass L48 (I)
ELHO3 Elymus hoffmannii RS wheatgrass L48 (I)
ENRU Encyclia rufa rufous butterfly orchid L48 (I)
ENTO3 Enchylaena tomentosa ruby saltbush L48 (I)
EPAT Epipactis atrorubens royal helleborine L48 (I)
ERCIB2 Erodium cicutarium ssp. bipinnatum redstem stork's bill L48 (I)
ERCIJ Erodium cicutarium ssp. jacquinianum redstem stork's bill L48 (I)
ESRU4 Escallonia rubra redclaws L48 (I)
ESRUM Escallonia rubra var. macrantha redclaws L48 (I)
EUPO Eucalyptus polyanthemos redbox L48 (I)
FOJA Fortunella japonica round kumquat L48 (I)
GERO3 Geranium rotundifolium roundleaf geranium L48 (I)
GEROP Geranium robertianum ssp. purpureum Robert geranium L48 (I)
HISY Hibiscus syriacus rose of Sharon L48 (I)
INCO82 Indigofera colutea rusty indigo L48 (I)
IPAM Ipomoea amnicola redcenter morning-glory L48 (I)
IPCO3 Ipomoea coccinea redstar L48 (I)
IRLA4 Iris laevigata rabbitear iris L48 (I)
ISOP Isocarpha oppositifolia Rio Grande pearlhead L48 (I)
ISRU Ischaemum rugosum ribbed murainagrass L48 (I)
KNUV80 Kniphofia uvaria redhot poker L48 (I)
LACI Lathyrus cicera red pea L48 (I)
LACO5 Lampranthus coccineus redflush L48 (I)
LIAE2 Linaria aeruginea roadside toadflax L48 (I)
LIBI4 Limonium binervosum rock sea-lavender L48 (I)
LIRE12 Lipocarpha rehmanii Rehman's halfchaff sedge L48 (I)
LIRE6 Lilium regale regal lily L48 (I)
LIRO5 Livistona rotundifolia round-leaf fountain palm L48 (I)
LYRA Lycoris radiata red spider lily L48 (I)
LYSQ Lycoris squamigera resurrection lily L48 (I)
MAHI6 Marsilea hirsuta rough waterclover L48 (I)
MEJA Metaplexis japonica rough potato L48 (I)
MESE2 Melampodium sericeum rough blackfoot L48 (I)
MORU3 Morella rubra red bayberry L48 (I)
NAAS2 Narcissus assoanus rushleaf jonquil L48 (I)
NAGR2 Najas graminea ricefield waternymph L48 (I)
NERA2 Nepeta racemosa raceme catnip L48 (I)
NORO Nonea rosea rose monkswort L48 (I)
OXBO3 Oxalis bowiei red-flower woodsorrel L48 (I)
PAHY3 Papaver hybridum round pricklyhead poppy L48 (I)
PAMA6 Paspalum malacophyllum ribbed paspalum L48 (I)
PECA13 Pelargonium capitatum rose scented geranium L48 (I)
PEDO2 Pelargonium ×domesticum regal pelargonium L48 (I)
PHRU7 Phyllostachys rubromarginata reddish bamboo L48 (I)
POHE18 Polygonum herniarioides rupturewort L48 (I)
PSEL4 Pseudognaphalium elegans royal cudweed L48 (I)
PSLU2 Pseudofumaria lutea rock fumewort L48 (I)
PSRO Pseudognaphalium roseum rosy cudweed L48 (I)
REPH Reseda phyteuma rampion mignonette L48 (I)
RHCH13 Rhodanthe chlorocephala rosy sunray L48 (I)
RHCHR Rhodanthe chlorocephala ssp. rosea rosy sunray L48 (I)
RORO Romulea rosea rosy sandcrocus L48 (I)
ROROA Romulea rosea var. australis rosy sandcrocus L48 (I)
RUBU3 Rumex bucephalophorus red dock L48 (I)
SAKAP Salsola kali ssp. pontica Russian thistle L48 (I)
SAOC80 Saponaria ocymoides rock soapwort L48 (I)
SARA3 Saccharum ravennae ravennagrass L48 (I)
SCHO6 Scirpoides holoschoenus roundhead bulrush L48 (I)
SEEL Senecio elegans redpurple ragwort L48 (I)
SEPU7 Sesbania punicea rattlebox L48 (I)
SERU5 Senecio rupestris rock ragwort L48 (I)
SICO14 Silene coeli-rosa rose silene L48 (I)
SITU2 Sisymbrium turczaninowii Russian rocket L48 (I)
SPCA10 Spiraea cantoniensis Reeves' meadowsweet L48 (I)
TAAR6 Tamarix aralensis Russian tamarisk L48 (I)
TEPA3 Tetrapanax papyrifer rice-paper plant L48 (I)
THAL2 Thlaspi alliaceum roadside pennycress L48 (I)
TOSC2 Torilis scabra rough hedgeparsley L48 (I)
TRHI4 Trifolium hirtum rose clover L48 (I)
TRSC7 Trifolium scabrum rough clover L48 (I)
WORA Woodwardia radicans rooting chainfern L48 (I)
PHAR3 Phalaris arundinacea reed canarygrass L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (I)
GEROR2 Geranium robertianum ssp. robertianum Robert geranium L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)
CHRU Chenopodium rubrum red goosefoot L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (W)
ACRI8 Achnatherum richardsonii Richardson's needlegrass L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)
CHSA2 Chenopodium salinum Rocky Mountain goosefoot L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N)
AMRE Amaranthus retroflexus redroot amaranth L48 (N), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), SPM (I)
ACGL Acer glabrum Rocky Mountain maple L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)
FERUR2 Festuca rubra ssp. rubra red fescue L48 (N), AK (N), HI (I), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)
AEPA Aesculus pavia red buckeye L48 (N), CAN (I)
AEPAP Aesculus pavia var. pavia red buckeye L48 (N), CAN (I)
ERAQ Eryngium aquaticum rattlesnakemaster L48 (N), CAN (I)
ERAQA Eryngium aquaticum var. aquaticum rattlesnakemaster L48 (N), CAN (I)
FERUA3 Festuca rubra ssp. arenaria red fescue L48 (N), CAN (I)
PRLO Proboscidea louisianica ram's horn L48 (N), CAN (I)
PRLOL Proboscidea louisianica ssp. louisianica ram's horn L48 (N), CAN (I)
RUGR Rudbeckia grandiflora rough coneflower L48 (N), CAN (I)
RUGRG Rudbeckia grandiflora var. grandiflora rough coneflower L48 (N), CAN (I)
TRMI7 Tragopogon mirus remarkable goatsbeard L48 (N), CAN (I)
BIAL Bidens alba romerillo L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I)
BIALR Bidens alba var. radiata romerillo L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I)
PELI9 Pectis linifolia romero macho L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (I)
XAST Xanthium strumarium rough cocklebur L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)
PIMI2 Pilea microphylla rockweed L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
RHMA2 Rhizophora mangle red mangrove L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
RIHU2 Rivina humilis rougeplant L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
TUUL Turnera ulmifolia ramgoat dashalong L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)
ELRA Eleocharis radicans rooted spikerush L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N)
RISC Richardia scabra rough Mexican clover L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N)
MAAN9 Maurandella antirrhiniflora roving sailor L48 (N), HI (I)
PHOC Phytolacca octandra red inkplant L48 (N), HI (I)
RORE2 Roystonea regia royal palm L48 (N), PR (I), VI (I)
ZEGR Zephyranthes grandiflora rosepink zephyrlily L48 (N), PR (I), VI (I)
ECMU2 Echinochloa muricata rough barnyardgrass L48 (N), VI (I), CAN (N)
ECMUM Echinochloa muricata var. microstachya rough barnyardgrass L48 (N), VI (I), CAN (N)
GERO Geranium robertianum Robert geranium L48 (NI), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)
FERU2 Festuca rubra red fescue L48 (NI), AK (NI), HI (I), CAN (NI), GL (NI), SPM (N)
ACHI2 Acalypha hispida red-hot cat's tail PR (I)
BAPA3 Bauhinia pauletia railroadfence PR (I)
EPCA6 Epidendrum carpophorum round-leaf star orchid PR (I)
HOPL5 Homalocladium platycladum ribbonbush PR (I)
TACH3 Tabebuia chrysantha roble amarillo PR (I)
 
 
Time Generated: 10/21/2014 06:27 AM MDT