USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Connecticut)
425 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Connecticut Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection. 1998. Endangered, threatened and special concern plants (20 October 2002). State of Connecticut, Connecticut.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
CRMIE Croton michauxii G.L. Webster var. ellipticus (Willd.) B.W. van Ee & P.E. Berry
CRWI5 Croton willdenowii G.L. Webster
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
VEHY Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
VELA11 Veratrum latifolium (Desr.) Zomlefer
OPPU3 Ophioglossum pusillum Raf.
OPVU3 Ophioglossum vulgatum auct. non L. adder's-tongue T
PRAL5 Prunus alleghaniensis Porter Alleghany plum SC
PAQU Panax quinquefolius L. American ginseng SC
TRIN13 Trichomanes intricatum Farrar Appalachian gametophyte SC
ARBU Arethusa bulbosa L. arethusa E
ARPU8 Aristida purpurascens Poir. arrowfeather SC
SASU Sagittaria subulata (L.) Buchenau arrowleaf SC
SASE2 Salix serissima (L.H. Bailey) Fernald autumn willow SC
CABA7 Carex baileyi Britton Bailey's sedge SC
ABBA Abies balsamea (L.) Mill. balsam fir E
CABA9 Carex barrattii Schwein. & Torr. Barratt's sedge E
WAFR Waldsteinia fragarioides (Michx.) Tratt. barren strawberry SC
PYCL Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray basil mountain-mint E
SCMA8 Schoenoplectus maritimus (L.) Lye
SCPAA4 Scirpus paludosus A. Nelson var. atlanticus Fernald bayonet grass SC
ARTU Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. beach needlegrass E
PASE5 Paspalum setaceum Michx.
PASEP Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. psammophilum (Nash) D. Banks bead grass SC
VARA Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr.
VARAF Valerianella radiata (L.) Dufr. var. fernaldii Dyal beaked corn-salad SC
RHMA6 Rhynchospora macrostachya Torr. ex A. Gray beaked rush T
GEBI2 Geranium bicknellii Britton Bicknell's northern crane's bill SC
ACNI5 Acer nigrum Michx. f. black maple SC
CANI3 Carex nigromarginata Schwein. black-edge sedge SC
UTRE Utricularia resupinata B.D. Greene ex Bigelow bladderwort E
OCBL Oclemena ×blakei (Porter) G.L. Nesom [acuminata × nemoralis]
ASBL7 Aster blakei (Porter) House Blake's aster E
LISCN2 Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd. var. novae-angliae Lunell blazing star SC
CUVI Cuphea viscosissima Jacq. blue wasweed SC
OCNE2 Oclemena nemoralis (Aiton) Greene
ASNE Aster nemoralis Aiton bog aster E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand bog bedstraw SC
ANPOG Andromeda polifolia L. var. glaucophylla (Link) DC.
ANGL Andromeda glaucophylla Link bog rosemary T
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow E
RAPE2 Ranunculus pensylvanicus L. f. bristly buttercup SC
SMTA2 Smilax tamnoides L.
SMHI Smilax hispida Muhl. ex Torr. bristly greenbriar SC
CAAL3 Carex alata Torr. broadwing sedge E
CASI12 Carex siccata Dewey
CAFO3 Carex foenea Willd. bronze sedge SC
CABU6 Carex buxbaumii Wahlenb. brown bog sedge E
QUMA2 Quercus macrocarpa Michx. bur oak E
ECTE2 Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. f.) Buchenau
ECTEP Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. f.) Buchenau var. parvulus (Engelm.) Fassett bur-head E
HEDU Helianthemum dumosum (E.P. Bicknell) Fernald bush rockrose SC
ANCA8 Anemone canadensis L. Canada anemone E
SPCA3 Spergularia canadensis (Pers.) G. Don Canada sand-spurry T
VICA4 Viola canadensis L. Canada violet T
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. capillary beak-rush E
POPUG4 Potamogeton pusillus L. ssp. gemmiparus (J.W. Robbins) Haynes & C.B. Hellquist
POPUG Potamogeton pusillus L. var. gemmiparus J.W. Robbins capillary pondweed SC
LACA5 Lachnanthes caroliana (Lam.) Dandy Carolina redroot E
SCAM Schwalbea americana L. chaffseed SC
CACA16 Carex castanea Wahlenb. chestnut-colored sedge E
PODO3 Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC. clammy-weed SC
LYAM2 Lycopus amplectens Raf. clasping-leaved water-hourhound SC
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern SC
CACU3 Carex cumulata (L.H. Bailey) Fernald clustered sedge E
VIBR Viola brittoniana Pollard coast violet E
CACO21 Carex collinsii Nutt. Collins sedge SC
TRAL7 Trichophorum alpinum (L.) Pers.
SCHU2 Scirpus hudsonianus (Michx.) Fernald cotton bulrush SC
CACR3 Carex crawei Dewey Crawe's sedge T
CACR4 Carex crawfordii Fernald Crawford sedge SC
LERE2 Lespedeza repens (L.) W. Bartram creeping bush-clover SC
GAHI2 Gaultheria hispidula (L.) Muhl. ex Bigelow creeping snowberry T
RAFLF Ranunculus flammula L. var. filiformis (Michx.) Hook. creeping spearwort SC
HYAD Hypericum adpressum Raf. ex W. Bartram creeping St. John's-wort SC
SYPR6 Symphyotrichum prenanthoides (Muhl. ex Willd.) G.L. Nesom
ASPR4 Aster prenanthoides Muhl. ex Willd. crooked-stem aster SC
RASC3 Ranunculus sceleratus L. cursed crowfoot SC
MYPI Myriophyllum pinnatum (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. cutleaf water-milfoil SC
CAPS Carex pseudocyperus L. cyperus-like sedge E
CADA Carex davisii Schwein. & Torr. Davis' sedge E
CHLU Chamaelirium luteum (L.) A. Gray devil's-bit E
DARE Dalibarda repens L. dew-drop E
DEGL4 Desmodium glabellum (Michx.) DC. Dillen's tick-trefoil SC
CAST16 Carex sterilis Willd. dioecious sedge SC
BLCI Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. downy woodmint SC
SPCOC2 Sporobolus compositus (Poir.) Merr. var. compositus
SPAS Sporobolus asper (P. Beauv.) Kunth dropseed SC
LIMI12 Lipocarpha micrantha (Vahl) G. Tucker
HEMI5 Hemicarpha micrantha (Vahl) Pax dwarf bulrush E
GADU Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray
GADUB Gaylussacia dumosa (Andrews) Torr. & A. Gray var. bigeloviana Fernald dwarf huckleberry T
ARPU3 Arceuthobium pusillum Peck dwarf mistletoe E
GORE2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.
GOREO2 Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br. var. ophioides Fernald dwarf rattlesnake plantain SC
EQSC Equisetum scirpoides Michx. dwarf scouring rush E
COTR18 Corallorhiza trifida Chatelain
COTR3 Corallorrhiza trifida Chatelain, orth. var. early coralroot T
SORUS Solidago rugosa Mill. ssp. rugosa var. sphagnophila Graves early wrinkle-leaved goldenrod SC
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. eastern few-fruited sedge E
OPHU Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. eastern prickly pear SC
CECA4 Cercis canadensis L. eastern redbud SC
BIEA Bidens eatonii Fernald Eaton's beggar-tick SC
SOLA4 Solidago latissimifolia Mill.
SOEL2 Solidago elliottii Torr. & A. Gray Elliott's goldenrod SC
CRMIE Croton michauxii G.L. Webster var. ellipticus (Willd.) B.W. van Ee & P.E. Berry
CREL2 Crotonopsis elliptica Willd. elliptical rushfoil SC
HUTO Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt. false beach-heather T
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop sedge E
FLPR Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd. false mermaid-weed E
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L.
ISBR3 Isanthus brachiatus (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. false pennyroyal SC
HOIN Hottonia inflata Elliot featherfoil SC
SCPAC Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. var. caroliniana (Willd.) Alph. Wood few-flowered nutrush E
CAPA19 Carex pauciflora Lightf. few-flowered sedge SC
CAOL3 Carex oligosperma Michx. few-seeded sedge SC
UTST Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.
UTFI3 Utricularia fibrosa Britton fibrous bladderwort SC
POCR Polygala cruciata L. field milkwort SC
PALA10 Paspalum laeve Michx. field paspalum E
ANHOP Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. petaloidea (Fernald) Bayer
ANNEP3 Antennaria neglecta Greene var. petaloidea (Fernald) Cronquist field pussytoes SC
HUSES Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. ex Schrank & Mart. var. selago
LYSE Lycopodium selago L. fir clubmoss SC
SPFL Sparganium fluctuans (Engelm. ex Morong) B.L. Rob. floating bur-reed E
LYAL5 Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
LYAL2 Lycopodium alopecuroides L. foxtail clubmoss SC
CAAL8 Carex alopecoidea Tuck. foxtail sedge SC
RHAR4 Rhus aromatica Aiton fragrant sumac SC
POFR3 Potamogeton friesii Rupr. Fries' pondweed SC
SCGE2 Scirpus georgianus Harper Georgia bulrush SC
LUSP Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot globe-fruited false-loosestrife E
ORAQ Orontium aquaticum L. golden club SC
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. golden seal E
HUER Hudsonia ericoides L. golden-heather E
DRGO Dryopteris goldiana (Hook. ex Goldie) A. Gray Goldie's fern SC
PUTEA Puccinellia tenella (Lange) Holmb. ex A.E. Porsild ssp. alaskana (Scribn. & Merr.) Tzvelev
PULAA Puccinellia langeana (Berlin) T.J. Sørensen ex Hultén ssp. alaskana (Scribn. & Merr.) T.J. Sørensen goose grass SC
PRMAG Prunus maritima Marshall var. gravesii (Small) G.J. Anderson Grave's beach plum E
ONVI2 Onosmodium virginianum (L.) A. DC. gravel-weed E
HYAS80 Hypericum ascyron L.
HYPY Hypericum pyramidatum Aiton great St. John's-wort T
VISE2 Viola selkirkii Pursh ex Goldie great-spurred violet SC
MAUN Malaxis unifolia Michx. green adder's-mouth E
ASVI Asclepias viridiflora Raf. green milkweed SC
HYCO6 Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. green violet SC
ANVE Angelica venenosa (Greenway) Fernald hairy angelica SC
PAFA3 Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald hairy forked chickweed SC
CHLA2 Cheilanthes lanosa (Michx.) D.C. Eaton hairy lip-fern E
BLHI Blephilia hirsuta (Pursh) Benth. hairy woodmint SC
CAFO4 Carex formosa Dewey handsome sedge T
SCACA Schoenoplectus acutus (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. acutus
SCAC Scirpus acutus Muhl. ex Bigelow hard-stemmed bulrush T
ERVAS Eriophorum vaginatum L. var. spissum (Fernald) B. Boivin hare's tail E
CUCO3 Cuscuta coryli Engelm. hazel dodder SC
ZIAP Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald heart leaved golden alexanders E
POHI4 Potamogeton hillii Morong Hill's pondweed E
CAHI8 Carex hitchcockiana Dewey Hitchcock's sedge SC
PLVI Plantago virginica L. hoary plantain SC
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid SC
ELEQ Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliot) Torr. horse-tail spike-rush E
VEHY Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer
MEHY3 Melanthium hybridum Walter hybrid bunchflower SC
SCIN2 Scutellaria integrifolia L. hyssop skullcap E
STHY3 Stachys hyssopifolia Michx. hyssop-leaf hedge-nettle E
CACO17 Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng. Indian paintbrush E
ILGL Ilex glabra (L.) A. Gray inkberry T
VIRE2 Viola renifolia A. Gray
VIREB Viola renifolia A. Gray var. brainerdii (Greene) Fernald kidney-leaf white violet SC
HERE Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. kidneyleaf mud-plantain SC
LEGR Ledum groenlandicum Oeder Labrador tea T
SADO Sabatia dodecandra (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. large marsh pink SC
PLOR4 Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. large round-leaved orchid SC
NULUA Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. advena (Aiton) Kartesz & Gandhi
NUAD2 Nuphar advena (Aiton) W.T. Aiton large yellow pond lily SC
UVGR Uvularia grandiflora Sm. large-flowered bellwort E
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl
ARMA18 Arenaria macrophylla Hook. large-leaved sandwort E
MYTE Myriophyllum tenellum Bigelow leafless water-milfoil SC
LICH Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.) Kuntze lilaeopsis SC
LILI3 Liparis liliifolia (L.) Rich. ex Ker Gawl. lily-leaved twayblade E
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. little grape fern SC
CAVI5 Carex viridula Michx. little green sedge E
SPTU Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
SPTUG Spiranthes tuberosa Raf. var. grayi (Ames) Fernald little ladies'-tresses SC
SACE Saururus cernuus L. lizard's tail E
CALO11 Cardamine longii Fernald Long's bittercress SC
SCLO Scirpus longii Fernald Long's bulrush SC
MUCA2 Muhlenbergia capillaris (Lam.) Trin. long-awn hairgrass E
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray long-beaked bald rush E
DAVI6 Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, A.M. Pridgeon & M.W. Chase
COVIV Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. var. virescens (Muhl. ex Willd.) Luer long-bracted green orchid SC
HOLO Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. longleaf bluet E
CASP14 Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh low bindweed SC
HEPR Helianthemum propinquum E.P. Bicknell low frostweed E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. low nutrush SC
LUPO Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter many-fruited false-loosestrife SC
EQPA Equisetum palustre L. marsh horsetail SC
SAST5 Sabatia stellaris Pursh marsh pink E
EQPR Equisetum pratense Ehrh. meadow horsetail SC
VAVIM Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén
VAVIM2 Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. var. minus Lodd. mountain cranberry SC
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort T
DRCA3 Dryopteris campyloptera Clarkson mountain wood-fern E
LIAU6 Limosella australis R. Br.
LISU2 Limosella subulata Ives mudwort SC
NAGU Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus naiad SC
MINU3 Mitella nuda L. naked miterwort SC
DIPY Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun narrow-leaved glade fern E
TRAN3 Triosteum angustifolium L. narrow-leaved horse gentian SC
VESI Verbena simplex Lehm. narrow-leaved vervain SC
ARLO16 Aristida longespica Poir.
ARLO2 Aristida longispica Poir., orth. var. needlegrass SC
VINO2 Vitis ×novae-angliae Fernald (pro sp.) [labrusca × riparia] New England grape SC
CANO4 Carex novae-angliae Schwein. New England sedge SC
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. nodding pogonia SC
VINE Viola nephrophylla Greene northern bog violet SC
SPHE Sporobolus heterolepis (A. Gray) A. Gray northern dropseed E
STBO3 Stellaria borealis Bigelow northern stitchwort SC
THOC2 Thuja occidentalis L. northern white cedar T
XYMO Xyris montana Ries northern yellow-eyed grass E
SCTR Scleria triglomerata Michx. nutrush E
PONU2 Polygala nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray Nuttall's milkwort E
MOUN2 Moneses uniflora (L.) A. Gray one-flowered wintergreen E
ORSE Orthilia secunda (L.) House
PYSE Pyrola secunda L. one-sided pyrola SC
ATGL Atriplex glabriuscula Edmondston orache SC
ALAE Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. orange foxtail T
PLFL Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. pale green orchid SC
DISC2 Dichanthelium scabriusculum (Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark
PASC8 Panicum scabriusculum Elliot panic grass E
DISPS3 Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliot) Gould var. sphaerocarpon
PASP8 Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliot panic grass SC
DIXA Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann
PAXA4 Panicum xanthophysum A. Gray panic grass SC
PAAM2 Panicum amarum Elliot panic grass T
ERPA4 Eriocaulon parkeri B.L. Rob. Parker's pipewort T
DIVI5 Diospyros virginiana L. persimmon SC
SCPA2 Scheuchzeria palustris L. pod grass E
POCO12 Potamogeton confervoides Rchb. pondweed SC
VINU Viburnum nudum L. possum haw SC
OLAL2 Oligoneuron album (Nutt.) G.L. Nesom
SOPT4 Solidago ptarmicoides (Nees) B. Boivin prairie goldenrod E
CAPR6 Carex prairea Dewey ex Alph. Wood prairie sedge T
CAWO2 Carex woodii Dewey pretty sedge SC
CADO Cardamine douglassii Britton purple cress SC
GAPU3 Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera
GNPU2 Gnaphalium purpureum L. purple cudweed SC
AGSC Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze purple giant hyssop E
ASPU2 Asclepias purpurascens L. purple milkweed SC
SCPU Schizachne purpurascens (Torr.) Swallen purple oat SC
APHY Aplectrum hyemale (Muhl. ex Willd.) Torr. puttyroot SC
CRAQ Crassula aquatica (L.) Schoenl. pygmyweed E
PAPA20 Packera paupercula (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SEPA5 Senecio pauperculus Michx. ragwort E
CYAR5 Cypripedium arietinum W.T. Aiton ram's-head lady's-slipper SC
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry E
PIRE Pinus resinosa Aiton red pine E
PIRU Picea rubens Sarg. red spruce SC
CASTI3 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene reed bentgrass SC
SCRE Scleria reticularis Michx. reticulated nutrush E
CATE6 Carex tetanica Schkuhr rigid sedge SC
CATR8 Carex trichocarpa Muhl. ex Willd. rigid sedge SC
SPCL Sporobolus clandestinus (Biehler) Hitchc. rough dropseed SC
EURA10 Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASRA8 Aster radula Aiton rough-leaved aster E
AMSA Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. roundleaf shadbush E
SCNO5 Schoenoplectus novae-angliae (Britton) M.T. Strong
SCCY2 Scirpus cylindricus (Torr.) Britton salt marsh bulrush SC
LEFUF Leptochloa fusca (L.) Kunth ssp. fascicularis (Lam.) N. Snow
DIMA10 Diplachne maritima E.P. Bicknell saltpond grass E
RUCU Rubus cuneifolius Pursh sand bramble SC
SPCR Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torr.) A. Gray sand dropseed E
SAEX Salix exigua Nutt. sandbar willow T
LIIN Linum intercursum E.P. Bicknell sandplain flax SC
AGAC Agalinis acuta Pennell sandplain gerardia E
CASC9 Carex schweinitzii Dewey ex Schwein. Schweinitz's sedge E
LISC3 Ligusticum scoticum L. Scotch lovage E
AMPU2 Amaranthus pumilus Raf. sea-beach amaranth SC
ANLU Angelica lucida L. sea-coast angelica E
RUMA4 Rumex maritimus L.
RUMAF2 Rumex maritimus L. var. fueginus (Phil.) Dusén sea-side dock SC
POGL7 Polygonum glaucum Nutt. seabeach knotweed SC
HOPE Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. seabeach sandwort SC
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside crowfoot E
CAAQA Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. aquatilis
CAAQA5 Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. altior (Rydb.) Fernald sedge SC
CABA3 Carex backii Boott sedge E
CABU5 Carex bushii Mack. sedge SC
CAEX7 Carex exilis Dewey sedge E
CAHI6 Carex hirsutella Mack. sedge SC
CALI7 Carex limosa L. sedge E
CAMAI2 Carex magellanica Lam. ssp. irrigua (Wahlenb.) Hultén
CAPA22 Carex paupercula Michx. sedge E
CASQ2 Carex squarrosa L. sedge SC
CATY Carex typhina Michx. sedge SC
POSE3 Polygala senega L. Seneca snakeroot E
DESE Desmodium sessilifolium (Torr.) Torr. & A. Gray sessile-leaf tick-trefoil SC
HENOA Hepatica nobilis Schreb. var. acuta (Pursh) Steyerm.
HEAC4 Hepatica acutiloba DC. sharp-lobed hepatica T
RONI Rosa nitida Willd. shining rose SC
EUSP3 Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom
ASSP11 Aster spectabilis Aiton showy aster T
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's-slipper E
PIFA Pityopsis falcata (Pursh) Nutt.
CHFA5 Chrysopsis falcata (Pursh) Elliot sickle-leaved golden aster E
BOCU Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. side-oats grama-grass E
RIGL Ribes glandulosum Grauer skunk currant E
CRST2 Cryptogramma stelleri (S.G. Gmel.) Prantl slender cliff-brake E
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. slender mountain-ricegrass SC
MYAL3 Myriophyllum alterniflorum DC. slender water-milfoil E
ELTRS Elymus trachycaulus (Link) Gould ex Shinners ssp. subsecundus (Link) Á. Löve & D. Löve slender wheatgrass SC
SAPE5 Salix petiolaris Sm. slender willow SC
SPNA Sparganium natans L.
SPMI Sparganium minimum Wallr. small bur-reed SC
SPNE2 Sporobolus neglectus Nash small dropseed SC
SCPAM Scutellaria parvula Michx. var. missouriensis (Torr.) Goodman & C.A. Lawson
SCLE Scutellaria leonardii Epling small skullcap E
AGARA Ageratina aromatica (L.) Spach var. aromatica
EUAR7 Eupatorium aromaticum L. small white snakeroot E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. small whorled pogonia E
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUMI4 Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald small yellow pond lily SC
XYSM Xyris smalliana Nash Small's yellow-eyed grass E
AGPA6 Agrimonia parviflora Aiton small-flowered agrimony SC
POCA11 Polymnia canadensis L. small-flowered leafcup E
VIPR Viburnum prunifolium L. smooth black-haw SC
PEGL Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn smooth cliff-brake E
STTE Stachys tenuifolia Willd. smooth hedge-nettle SC
MIGL5 Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf.
ARGL14 Arenaria glabra Michx. smooth mountain sandwort T
VIHI2 Viola hirsutula Brainerd southern wood violet SC
ELMI2 Eleocharis microcarpa Torr.
ELMIF Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. var. filiculmis Torr. spike-rush SC
ELQU Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult.
ELQUC Eleocharis quadrangulata (Michx.) Roem. & Schult. var. crassior Fernald spike-rush E
TRSP2 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.
TRSPM6 Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt. var. molle (Kunth) Beal spiked false oats SC
TRLA14 Trollius laxus Salisb. spreading globe-flower E
DICA Dicentra canadensis (Goldie) Walp. squirrel corn T
LYMA2 Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don stagger-bush SC
SIST Silene stellata (L.) W.T. Aiton starry champion SC
GEQUQ Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small ssp. quinquefolia
GEQU3 Gentiana quinquefolia L. stiff gentian E
OLRIR Oligoneuron rigidum (L.) Small var. rigidum
SORI2 Solidago rigida L. stiff goldenrod E
POST2 Potamogeton strictifolius Benn. straight-leaved pondweed SC
VIST3 Viola striata Aiton striped violet SC
CAAE2 Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray summer sedge SC
OEFR Oenothera fruticosa L. sundrops SC
BEPU4 Betula pumila L. swamp birch SC
RILA Ribes lacustre (Pers.) Poir. swamp black currant SC
POHE4 Populus heterophylla L. swamp cottonwood E
PELA2 Pedicularis lanceolata Michx. swamp lousewort SC
RITR Ribes triste Pall. swamp red currant E
PEFRP Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. palmatus (Aiton) Cronquist sweet coltsfoot T
LIST2 Liquidambar styraciflua L. sweet gum SC
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.
CASU Cacalia suaveolens L. sweet-scented Indian-plaintain E
POAR7 Potentilla arguta Pursh tall cinquefoil SC
PARIE2 Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. elongatum (Pursh) Lelong tall flat panic-grass SC
MIEF Milium effusum L. tall millet-grass SC
PLDI3 Platanthera dilatata (Pursh) Lindl. ex Beck tall white bog orchid SC
DRFI Drosera filiformis Raf. thread-leaf sundew SC
POCE3 Podostemum ceratophyllum Michx. threadfoot SC
MATR4 Maianthemum trifolium (L.) Sloboda
SMTR Smilacina trifolia (L.) Desf. three-leaved Solomon's-seal E
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil E
RORA Rotala ramosior (L.) Koehne toothcup E
SCTO3 Schoenoplectus torreyi (Olney) Palla
SCTO Scirpus torreyi Olney Torrey bulrush T
PYTO Pycnanthemum torrei Benth. Torrey mountain-mint E
DEHU3 Desmodium humifusum (Muhl. ex Bigelow) Beck trailing tick-trefoil SC
CAMO11 Carex molesta Mack. ex Bright troublesome sedge SC
CATU2 Carex tuckermanii Dewey Tuckerman's sedge SC
DECE Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.
DECA18 Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) P. Beauv., orth. var. tufted hairgrass SC
LIBOA Linnaea borealis L. ssp. americana (Forbes) Hultén ex R.T. Clausen
LIBOA2 Linnaea borealis L. var. americana (Forbes) Rehder twinflower SC
UTGI Utricularia gibba L.
UTBI Utricularia biflora Lam. two-flower bladderwort SC
KRBI Krigia biflora (Walter) S.F. Blake two-flowered cynthia SC
CAPO4 Carex polymorpha Muhl. variable sedge E
POVA3 Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins Vasey's pondweed SC
VAMY Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx. velvetleaf blueberry SC
OXVI Oxalis violacea L. violet wood-sorrel SC
ACVI Acalypha virginica L. Virginia copperleaf SC
ARSE3 Aristolochia serpentaria L. Virginia snakeroot T
HYVI Hydrophyllum virginianum L. Virginia waterleaf SC
ASRU2 Asplenium ruta-muraria L. wallrue spleenwort T
SACU Sagittaria cuneata Sheldon wapato SC
PAVE2 Panicum verrucosum Muhl. warty panic grass SC
NYODT Nymphaea odorata Aiton ssp. tuberosa (Paine) Wiersma & Hellquist water lily SC
HYUM Hydrocotyle umbellata L. water pennywort E
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.
MEBE2 Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene water-marigold T
RAAM Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson water-plantain spearwort E
PODI Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. water-thread pondweed SC
JUDE Juncus debilis A. Gray weak rush SC
MABR5 Malaxis brachypoda (A. Gray) Fernald white adder's-mouth E
STAMA2 Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. var. amplexifolius
STAMA Streptopus amplexifolius (L.) DC. var. americanus Schult. & Schult. f. white mandarin T
ASVA Asclepias variegata L. white milkweed E
EUAL2 Eupatorium album L. white thoroughwort E
RALO2 Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
RASU Ranunculus subrigidus W. Drew white water-crowfoot SC
PLBL Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. white-fringed orchid E
DRRE2 Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald whitlow-grass SC
HYVE2 Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. whorled pennywort SC
ELWI Elymus wiegandii Fernald Wiegand's wildrice SC
CYVI Cynoglossum virginianum L. wild comfrey SC
RIRO2 Ribes rotundifolium Michx. wild currant SC
PHPOP Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. polystachios
PHPOA Phaseolus polystachios (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. aquilonius Fernald wild kidney bean SC
SEHE3 Senna hebecarpa (Fernald) Irwin & Barneby wild senna SC
CAWI2 Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. Willdenow's sedge SC
LYAL4 Lythrum alatum Pursh winged loosestrife SC
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton winged monkey-flower SC
COFL3 Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC. yellow corydalis T
LISU4 Linum sulcatum Riddell yellow flax SC
AGNE2 Agastache nepetoides (L.) Kuntze yellow giant hyssop SC
CYPA19 Cypripedium parviflorum Salisb. yellow lady's-slipper SC
TAIN Taenidia integerrima (L.) Drude yellow pimpernel E
CIHO2 Cirsium horridulum Michx. yellow thistle E
PLCI2 Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. yellow-fringed orchid T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
SCSpecial Concern
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 09/30/2014 07:12 PM CDT