USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Iowa)
183 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Iowa Parks, Recreation, and Preserves Division. 1994. Iowa's threatened and endangered species (20 October 2002). Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Iowa.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
DAFRF Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb. ssp. floribunda (Pursh) Kartesz
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
PIPU7 Piptatherum pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Dorn
SHRO2 Shinnersoseris rostrata (A. Gray) S. Tomb
LYRO2 Lygodesmia rostrata (A. Gray) A. Gray annual skeletonweed E
PEVI Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott arrow arum E
RHCA11 Rhynchospora capillacea Torr. beaked rush T
ARUV Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. bearberry E
OPMA2 Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm. bigroot pricklypear E
PHME13 Photinia melanocarpa (Michx.) K.R. Robertson & Phipps
ARME6 Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliot black chokecherry E
GABA Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch black huckleberry T
ISME Isoetes melanopoda Gay & Durieu ex Durieu black-based quillwort E
FRQU Fraxinus quadrangulata Michx. blue ash T
AGFO Agastache foeniculum (Pursh) Kuntze blue giant-hyssop E
GALA2 Galium labradoricum (Wiegand) Wiegand bog bedstraw E
BEPU4 Betula pumila L. bog birch T
METR3 Menyanthes trifoliata L. bog buckbean T
LYIN2 Lycopodiella inundata (L.) Holub
LYIN Lycopodium inundatum L. bog clubmoss E
SOUL Solidago uliginosa Nutt. bog goldenrod E
SAPE2 Salix pedicellaris Pursh bog willow T
SHAR Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt. buffaloberry T
COCA13 Cornus canadensis L. bunchberry T
PRNI Prunus nigra Aiton Canada plum E
OSCI Osmunda cinnamomea L. cinnamon fern E
POJA3 Polanisia jamesii (Torr. & A. Gray) Iltis clammyweed E
LEMU Leucospora multifida (Michx.) Nutt. cleft conobea E
ORFA Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. clustered broomrape E
CACH5 Carex chordorrhiza Ehrh. ex L. f. cordroot sedge E
JUHO2 Juniperus horizontalis Moench creeping juniper T
POCR Polygala cruciata L. crossleaf milkwort E
COER Commelina erecta L. dayflower T
PODO4 Polygonum douglasii Greene Douglas' knotweed E
KRVI Krigia virginica (L.) Willd. dwarf dandelion E
ASEN Asclepias engelmanniana Woodson eared milkweed E
PLLE2 Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. eastern prairie fringed orchid E
VEWO3 Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood false hellebore T
FLPR Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd. false mermaid E
PHPA29 Phemeranthus parviflorus (Nutt.) Kiger
TAPA3 Talinum parviflorum Nutt. fameflower T
AUPE2 Aureolaria pedicularia (L.) Raf. fern-leaved false foxglove E
IOLI2 Ionactis linariifolius (L.) Greene
ASLI2 Aster linariifolius L. flax-leaved aster T
EUFU3 Eurybia furcata (Burgess) G.L. Nesom
ASFU Aster furcatus Burgess forked aster T
AMNA Amorpha nana Nutt. fragrant false indigo T
ORON Orbexilum onobrychis (Nutt.) Rydb.
PSON Psoralea onobrychis Nutt. Frenchgrass E
DRIN5 Dryopteris intermedia (Muhl. ex Willd.) A. Gray glandular wood fern T
COAU2 Corydalis aurea Willd. golden corydalis T
CHALS3 Chrysosplenium alternifolium L. var. sibiricum Ser. ex DC.
CHIO Chrysosplenium iowense Rydb. golden saxifrage T
HYCO6 Hybanthus concolor (T.F. Forst.) Spreng. green violet T
LEMU3 Lechea mucronata Raf.
LEVI Lechea villosa Elliot hairy pinweed T
MAVE2 Marsilea vestita Hook. & Grev. hairy waterclover T
SPRO Spiranthes romanzoffiana Cham. hooded ladies-tresses T
PLHO3 Platanthera hookeri (Torr. ex A. Gray) Lindl. Hooker's orchid T
LEIN Lechea intermedia Leggett ex Britton intermediate pinweed T
DOAM Dodecatheon amethystinum (Fassett) Fassett jeweled shooting star T
POAR4 Polygonella articulata (L.) Meisn. jointweed E
VIRE2 Viola renifolia A. Gray kidney-leaved violet T
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kittentails T
TRMA20 Triglochin maritima L.
TRMA4 Triglochin maritimum L., orth. var. large arrowgrass T
COCU2 Corydalis curvisiliqua Engelm. large-bracted corydalis E
EUMA27 Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass.
ASMA2 Aster macrophyllus L. large-leaved aster E
VIBLP Viola blanda Willd. var. palustriformis A. Gray
VIIN Viola incognita Brainerd large-leaved violet E
BOMU Botrychium multifidum (S.G. Gmel.) Trevis. leathery grapefern T
BOSI Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. little grapefern T
OPFR Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. little pricklypear T
PHCO24 Phegopteris connectilis (Michx.) Watt
THPH Thelypteris phegopteris (L.) Slosson long beechfern E
SCVE2 Scleria verticillata Muhl. ex Willd. low nutrush T
VAAN Vaccinium angustifolium Aiton low sweet blueberry T
DRMA4 Dryopteris marginalis (L.) A. Gray marginal shield fern T
BOMA2 Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex W.D.J. Koch matricary grape fern E
ASME Asclepias meadii Torr. ex A. Gray Mead's milkweed E
RHVI Rhexia virginica L. meadow beauty T
SEEC Selaginella eclipes W.R. Buck meadow spikemoss E
ASST Asclepias stenophylla A. Gray narrow-leaved milkweed E
ALCE2 Allium cernuum Roth nodding wild onion T
PLHY2 Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl. northern bog orchid T
RIHU Ribes hudsonianum Richardson northern currant T
MEPA Mertensia paniculata (Aiton) G. Don northern lungwort E
DIBO Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann northern panic-grass E
HYBO2 Hypericum boreale (Britton) E.P. Bicknell northern St. Johnswort E
ACNO2 Aconitum noveboracense A. Gray ex Coville northern wild monkshood T
GYDR Gymnocarpium dryopteris (L.) Newman oak fern T
ORSE Orthilia secunda (L.) House
PYSE Pyrola secunda L. one-sided shinleaf T
WOOR Woodsia oregana D.C. Eaton Oregon woodsia T
SPOV Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. oval ladies-tresses T
BLCI Blephilia ciliata (L.) Benth. pagoda plant T
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton pale false foxglove E
PLFL Platanthera flava (L.) Lindl. pale green orchid E
MIRE Mitchella repens L. partridge berry T
POPE8 Potentilla pensylvanica L. Pennsylvania cinquefoil T
PAPH Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. Philadelphia panic-grass T
STPI3 Stylisma pickeringii (Torr. ex M.A. Curtis) A. Gray Pickering morning-glory E
MOHY3 Monotropa hypopithys L. pinesap T
HYGE Hypericum gentianoides (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. pineweed E
COSE5 Corydalis sempervirens (L.) Pers. pink corydalis T
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort T
PYAS Pyrola asarifolia Michx. pink shinleaf E
CHUM Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W. Bartram pipsissewa T
CAAL Callirhoe alcaeoides (Michx.) A. Gray poppy mallow T
CATR Callirhoe triangulata (Leavenworth) A. Gray poppy mallow E
HUTO Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt. poverty grass E
LELE5 Lespedeza leptostachya Engelm. prairie bush clover T
ROAC Rosa acicularis Lindl. prickly rose E
PEAT2 Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link purple cliffbrake E
PLPS2 Platanthera psycodes (L.) Lindl. purple fringed orchid T
POPO Polygala polygama Walter purple milkwort E
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen of the prairie T
SYDUD2 Symphyotrichum dumosum (L.) G.L. Nesom var. dumosum
ASDU Aster dumosus L. ricebutton aster E
PIPU9 Piptatheropsis pungens (Torr.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORPU4 Oryzopsis pungens (Torr. ex Spreng.) Hitchc. ricegrass E
HUPO2 Huperzia porophila (Lloyd & Underw.) Holub
LYPO Lycopodium porophilum Lloyd & Underw. rock clubmoss T
STLAR Streptopus lanceolatus (Aiton) Reveal var. roseus (Michx.) Reveal
STRO4 Streptopus roseus Michx. rosy twisted-stalk T
SOPA2 Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd. rough-leaved goldenrod E
PHRU8 Phemeranthus rugospermus (Holz.) Kiger
TARU Talinum rugospermum Holz. rough-seeded fameflower E
AGGA Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small round-stemmed false foxglove T
DRRO Drosera rotundifolia L. roundleaved sundew E
OSRE Osmunda regalis L. royal fern T
LYCL Lycopodium clavatum L. running clubmoss E
SYBO2 Symphyotrichum boreale (Torr. & A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve
ASJU Aster junciformis Rydb. rush aster T
WOIL Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. rusty woodsia E
SPCO Sphaeralcea coccinea (Nutt.) Rydb. scarlet globemallow T
EUSC5 Eurybia schreberi (Nees) Nees
ASSC2 Aster schreberi Nees Schreber's aster E
SALU Salix lucida Muhl. shining willow T
CYRE6 Cypripedium reginae Walter showy lady's slipper T
ASSP Asclepias speciosa Torr. showy milkweed T
DAFR6 Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb.
POFR4 Potentilla fruticosa auct. non L. shrubby cinquefoil T
DAVI Dalea villosa (Nutt.) Spreng. silky prairie-clover E
ARAN7 Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb.
POAN5 Potentilla anserina L. silverweed T
PEGR5 Penstemon gracilis Nutt. slender beardtongue T
ERGR8 Eriophorum gracile W.D.J. Koch slender cottongrass T
SPLA4 Spiranthes lacera (Raf.) Raf. slender ladies-tresses T
DILI2 Dichanthelium linearifolium (Scribn. ex Nash) Gould slim-leaved panic-grass T
TRPA28 Triglochin palustris L.
TRPA6 Triglochin palustre L., orth. var. small arrowgrass T
OEPE Oenothera perennis L. small sundrops T
COMA25 Corallorhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf.
COMA4 Corallorrhiza maculata (Raf.) Raf., orth. var. spotted coralroot T
SPVE Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A. Gray spring ladies-tresses T
DEVE Decodon verticillatus (L.) Elliot swamp-loosestrife E
HASU3 Hasteola suaveolens (L.) Pojark.
CASU Cacalia suaveolens L. sweet Indian-plantain T
SITR3 Sibbaldiopsis tridentata (Aiton) Rydb.
POTR7 Potentilla tridentata Aiton three-toothed cinquefoil E
LYDE Lycopodium dendroideum Michx. tree clubmoss T
LIBO3 Linnaea borealis L. twinflower T
JEDI Jeffersonia diphylla (L.) Pers. twinleaf T
VAMY Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx. velvetleaf blueberry T
ARSE3 Aristolochia serpentaria L. Virginia snakeroot T
BIBE2 Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.
MEBE2 Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene water marigold E
BEER Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville water parsnip T
JUAM Justicia americana (L.) Vahl water-willow E
THRE Thalictrum revolutum DC. waxy meadowrue E
LOOR Lomatium orientale J.M. Coult. & Rose western parsley T
PLPR4 Platanthera praeclara Sheviak & Bowles western prairie fringed orchid T
LOFO Lomatium foeniculaceum (Nutt.) J.M. Coult. & Rose whiskbroom parsley E
LUPE3 Lupinus perennis L. wild lupine T
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton winged monkeyflower T
ILVE Ilex verticillata (L.) A. Gray winterberry E
EQSY Equisetum sylvaticum L. woodland horsetail T
ASLA3 Asclepias lanuginosa Nutt. woolly milkweed T
MIGL Mimulus glabratus Kunth yellow monkeyflower T
ERAM5 Erythronium americanum Ker Gawl. yellow trout lily T
XYTO Xyris torta Sm. yellow-eyed grass E
SPLU2 Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames yellow-lipped ladies-tresses E
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 10/22/2014 03:44 AM MDT