USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Center Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 Threatened & Endangered
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Threatened & Endangered / Threatened & Endangered Results Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly / Download
 
Threatened & Endangered
About PLANTS Threatened & Endangered

Protected Plants for All Scientific Names
Jurisdiction = State
State Distribution = U.S. States (Michigan)
359 records returned

Click on an accepted name below to view its PLANTS Profile with more information. Click on the reference link to see the published list and learn more about the law. Protected plants that are synonyms retain their protected status, and are indented beneath the current PLANTS accepted name; common names are from the state list.

Michigan Michigan Natural Features Inventory. 1999. Michigan's special plants (20 October 2002). Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan.

Symbol Scientific Name State Common Name State Protected Status
EUFI14 Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont
EUFI2 Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus (Barratt) King & H. Rob.
HUAP Huperzia appalachiana Beitel & Mickel E
LYMA7 Lycopodiella margueritiae J.G. Bruce, W.H. Wagner & Beitel T
PICA19 Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
PICA17 Piptatherum canadense (Poir.) Dorn
PRTR4 Prosartes trachycarpa S. Watson
DITR2 Disporum trachycarpum (S. Watson) Benth. & Hook. f. T
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA9 Schoenoplectus hallii (A. Gray) S.G. Sm.
BOAC2 Botrychium acuminatum W.H. Wagner acute-leaved moonwort E
POVI3 Polygonum viviparum L. alpine bistort T
VAUL Vaccinium uliginosum L. alpine blueberry T
POAL2 Poa alpina L. alpine bluegrass T
HEAL Hedysarum alpinum L. alpine sainfoin E
CADE12 Castanea dentata (Marshall) Borkh. American chestnut E
NELU Nelumbo lutea Willd. American lotus T
CRAC3 Cryptogramma acrostichoides R. Br. American rock-brake E
ISEN Isoetes engelmannii A. Braun Appalachian quillwort E
SAMO Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. arrowhead T
DRBRC Draba breweri S. Watson var. cana (Rydb.) Rollins
DRCA4 Draba cana Rydb. ashy whitlow-grass T
CAAS2 Carex assiniboinensis W. Boott Assiniboia sedge T
SIAT Sisyrinchium atlanticum E.P. Bicknell Atlantic blue-eyed-grass T
SUAQ Subularia aquatica L. awlwort E
RHSC5 Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.) A. Gray
PSSC2 Psilocarya scirpoides Torr. bald-rush T
TRDI2 Trichostema dichotomum L. bastard pennyroyal T
JUMI2 Juncus militaris Bigelow bayonet rush T
ARTU Aristida tuberculosa Nutt. beach three-awned grass T
DIAM Diarrhena americana P. Beauv. beak grass T
GAKA Galium kamtschaticum Steller ex Schult. & Schult. f. bedstraw T
MODI Monarda didyma L. beebalm, oswego tea PREX
MOMA3 Moehringia macrophylla (Hook.) Fenzl
ARMA18 Arenaria macrophylla Hook. big-leaf sandwort T
EMNI Empetrum nigrum L. black crowberry T
CANI5 Carex nigra (L.) Reichard black sedge E
LOIN5 Lonicera involucrata (Richardson) Banks ex Spreng. black twinberry T
LISQ Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx. blazing-star PREX
LATAP Lactuca tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey. var. pulchella (Pursh) Breitung
LAPU Lactuca pulchella (Pursh) DC. blue lettuce T
SIAL3 Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.
SIHA4 Sisyrinchium hastile E.P. Bicknell p.p. blue-eyed-grass PREX
BUAM Buchnera americana L. blue-hearts PREX
PSSPS Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) Á. Löve ssp. spicata
AGSP Agropyron spicatum Pursh bluebunch wheatgrass PREX
WOOB2 Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.) Torr. blunt-lobed woodsia T
POPA Poa paludigena Fernald & Wiegand bog bluegrass T
GITR6 Gillenia trifoliata (L.) Moench bowman's root T
CAPL5 Carex platyphylla Carey broad-leaved sedge T
CASC10 Carex scirpoidea Michx. bulrush sedge T
CABU Calypso bulbosa (L.) Oakes calypso or fairy-slipper T
PICA19 Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
ORCA5 Oryzopsis canadensis (Poir.) Torr. Canada rice-grass T
SACA14 Sanguisorba canadensis L. Canadian burnet T
ASCA11 Astragalus canadensis L. Canadian milk-vetch T
POSE Poa secunda J. Presl
POCA Poa canbyi (Scribn.) Howell Canby's bluegrass E
POCA8 Polygonum careyi Olney Carey's smartweed T
CATY Carex typhina Michx. cat-tail sedge T
FIPU Fimbristylis puberula (Michx.) Vahl chestnut sedge PREX
PHBI3 Phlox bifida Beck cleft phlox T
LYPA3 Lygodium palmatum (Bernh.) Sw. climbing fern E
EUNE3 Euphrasia nemorosa (Pers.) Wallr. common eyebright T
SILA3 Silphium laciniatum L. compass-plant T
VAUM Valerianella umbilicata (Sull.) Alph. Wood corn-salad T
TIDI Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nutt. cranefly orchid T
BABRL2 Baptisia bracteata Muhl. ex Elliot var. leucophaea (Nutt.) Kartesz & Gandhi
BALE3 Baptisia leucophaea Nutt. cream wild indigo E
DRRE2 Draba reptans (Lam.) Fernald creeping whitlow-grass T
OMSY Omalotheca sylvatica (L.) Sch. Bip. & F.W. Schultz
GNSY2 Gnaphalium sylvaticum L. cudweed T
SIPE2 Silphium perfoliatum L. cup-plant T
BEER Berula erecta (Huds.) Coville cut-leaved water-parsnip T
OPHO Oplopanax horridus (Sm.) Miq. devil's-club T
LIPU Liatris punctata Hook. dotted blazing-star PREX
GEPU5 Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle downy gentian E
SCIN Scutellaria incana Biehler downy skullcap PREX
HEMO2 Helianthus mollis Lam. downy sunflower T
BOCA5 Botrychium campestre W.H. Wagner & Farrar dunewort, prairie moonwort T
VACE Vaccinium cespitosum Michx. dwarf bilberry T
ECTE2 Echinodorus tenellus (Mart. ex Schult. f.) Buchenau dwarf burhead E
IRLA Iris lacustris Nutt. dwarf lake iris T
ASOV Asclepias ovalifolia Decne. dwarf milkweed E
RUARA2 Rubus arcticus L. ssp. acaulis (Michx.) Focke
RUAC Rubus acaulis Michx. dwarf raspberry E
ELPA5 Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & Schult.) Link ex Bluff, Nees & Schauer dwarf spike-rush T
AGAU3 Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) S.F. Blake
TOAU Tomanthera auriculata (Michx.) Raf. eared false foxglove PREX
CAOL2 Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd. eastern few-fruited sedge T
VAEDC Valeriana edulis Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray var. ciliata (Torr. & A. Gray) Cronquist edible valerian T
SAPA14 Saxifraga paniculata Mill. encrusted saxifrage T
EUHU2 Euphrasia hudsoniana Fernald & Wiegand eyebright T
PRHOH Prosartes hookeri Torr. var. hookeri
DIHO3 Disporum hookeri (Torr.) G. Nicholson fairy bells E
TOPU Tofieldia pusilla (Michx.) Pers. false asphodel T
CALU3 Carex lupuliformis Sartwell ex Dewey false hop sedge T
TRBR5 Trichostema brachiatum L. false pennyroyal T
DARE Dalibarda repens L. false-violet T
SIFA2 Sisyrinchium farwellii E.P. Bicknell Farwell's blue-eyed-grass PREX
MYFA2 Myriophyllum farwellii Morong Farwell's water-milfoil T
ORFA Orobanche fasciculata Nutt. fascicled broom-rape T
SCPA5 Scleria pauciflora Muhl. ex Willd. few-flowered nut-rush E
SIVI4 Silene virginica L. fire pink T
DACO Danthonia compressa Austin flat oat grass E
ELCO2 Eleocharis compressa Sull. flattened spike-rush T
STCR Stellaria crassifolia Ehrh. fleshy stitchwort T
UTIN Utricularia inflata Walter floating bladderwort E
EUFU3 Eurybia furcata (Burgess) G.L. Nesom
ASFU Aster furcatus Burgess forked aster T
OPFR Opuntia fragilis (Nutt.) Haw. fragile prickly-pear E
PHFR Phacelia franklinii (R. Br.) A. Gray Franklin's phacelia T
VIVU Vitis vulpina L. frost grape T
AGGA Agalinis gattingeri (Small) Small Gattinger's gerardia E
EQTE Equisetum telmateia Ehrh. giant horsetail PREX
PAQU Panax quinquefolius L. ginseng T
RHGL2 Rhynchospora globularis (Chapm.) Small globe beak-rush E
LUSP Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Elliot globe-fruited seedbox T
BOMO2 Botrychium mormo W.H. Wagner goblin moonwort T
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. goldenseal T
VACH Valerianella chenopodiifolia (Pursh) DC. goosefoot corn-salad T
CAMO32 Canadanthus modestus (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom
ASMO3 Aster modestus Lindl. great northern aster T
ASTR10 Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L. green spleenwort T
TRVI4 Trillium viride Beck green trillium PREX
CAAL5 Carex albolutescens Schwein. greenish-white sedge T
PYVEP Pycnanthemum verticillatum (Michx.) Pers. var. pilosum (Nutt.) Cooperr.
PYPI Pycnanthemum pilosum Nutt. hairy mountain-mint T
RUHU Ruellia humilis Nutt. hairy ruellia T
SCHA10 Schoenoplectiella hallii (A.Gray) Lye
SCHA Scirpus hallii A. Gray Hall's bulrush T
ASSCA Asplenium scolopendrium L. var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi hart's-tongue fern E
DEPU2 Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michx.) T. Moore hay-scented fern PREX
CAHA7 Carex haydenii Dewey Hayden's sedge PREX
ARCO9 Arnica cordifolia Hook. heart-leaved arnica E
PLCO2 Plantago cordata Lam. heart-leaved plantain E
SCOV Scutellaria ovata Hill heart-leaved skullcap PREX
GRAU Gratiola aurea Pursh hedge-hyssop T
STNIN Stenaria nigricans (Lam.) Terrell var. nigricans
HENI4 Hedyotis nigricans (Lam.) Fosberg hedyotis PREX
POHI4 Potamogeton hillii Morong Hill's pondweed T
EUFI14 Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E. Lamont
EUFI Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt hollow-stemmed joe-pye-weed T
POBIM Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliot var. melleum (Farw.) R. Ownbey honey-flowered solomon-seal PREX
OLHO Oligoneuron houghtonii (Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray) G.L. Nesom
SOHO Solidago houghtonii Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray Houghton's goldenrod T
CAHE4 Carex heleonastes L. f. Hudson Bay sedge E
ERHY5 Erigeron hyssopifolius Michx. hyssop-leaved fleabane T
PORE2 Polemonium reptans L. Jacob's ladder or greek-valerian T
CHERN Chamaerhodos erecta (L.) Bunge ssp. nuttallii (Pickering ex Rydb.) Hultén
CHNUK Chamaerhodos nuttallii Pickering ex Rydb. var. keweenawensis Fernald Keweenaw rock-rose E
BEBU Besseya bullii (Eaton) Rydb. kitten-tails T
NEAQ2 Neobeckia aquatica (Eaton) Greene
ARLA22 Armoracia lacustris (A. Gray) Al-Shehbaz & V.M. Bates lake cress T
TABIH Tanacetum bipinnatum (L.) Sch. Bip. ssp. huronense (Nutt.) Breitung
TAHU Tanacetum huronense Nutt. Lake Huron tansy T
TEHE4 Tetraneuris herbacea Greene
HYHE4 Hymenoxys herbacea (Greene) Cusick lakeside daisy E
RALA Ranunculus lapponicus L. Lapland buttercup T
CAMA36 Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood
DEMA Dentaria maxima Nutt. large toothwort T
CAHE3 Callitriche heterophylla Pursh large water-starwort T
SMUV Smallanthus uvedalius (L.) Mack. ex Small
POUV2 Polymnia uvedalia (L.) L. large-flowered leafcup T
LEPU4 Lechea pulchella Raf. Leggett's pinweed T
DILE2 Dichanthelium leibergii (Vasey) Freckmann
PALE7 Panicum leibergii (Vasey) Scribn. Leiberg's panic-grass T
SPOV Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. lesser ladies'-tresses T
GYRO Gymnocarpium robertianum (Hoffm.) Newman limestone oak fern T
DRCE Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small log fern T
CADE6 Carex decomposita Muhl. log sedge PREX
TRBR Tradescantia bracteata Small long-bracted spiderwort PREX
PARIP Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees var. pubescens (Vasey) Lelong
PALO Panicum longifolium Torr. long-leaved panic-grass T
NEHU2 Neotorularia humilis (C.A. Mey.) Hedge & J. Léonard
BRHU Braya humilis (C.A. Mey.) B.L. Rob. low northern rock-cress T
RAMA2 Ranunculus macounii Britton Macoun's buttercup T
GLAC Glyceria acutiflora Torr. manna grass PREX
ONBEB Onosmodium bejariense DC. ex A. DC. var. bejariense
ONMO Onosmodium molle Michx. marbleweed PREX
PAPA8 Parnassia palustris L. marsh grass-of-Parnassus T
SECO2 Senecio congestus (R. Br.) DC. marsh-fleabane PREX
RHMAM2 Rhexia mariana L. var. mariana Maryland meadow-beauty T
MURI Muhlenbergia richardsonis (Trin.) Rydb. mat muhly T
PRPE Proserpinaca pectinata Lam. mermaid-weed E
MIGLM Mimulus glabratus Kunth var. michiganensis (Pennell) Fassett Michigan monkey-flower E
MISC Mikania scandens (L.) Willd. mikania PREX
SOMI2 Solidago missouriensis Nutt. Missouri goldenrod T
JUST Juncus stygius L. moor rush T
ASMO2 Asplenium montanum Willd. mountain spleenwort PREX
PHAL2 Phleum alpinum L. mountain timothy PREX
VAVI Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. mountain-cranberry E
PYMU Pycnanthemum muticum (Michx.) Pers. mountain-mint T
DAMA Dasistoma macrophylla (Nutt.) Raf. mullein foxglove T
GELI3 Gentiana linearis Froel. narrow-leaved gentian T
LIIN2 Lithospermum incisum Lehm. narrow-leaved puccoon PREX
CAST36 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler narrow-leaved reedgrass T
WOAR Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore netted chain-fern PREX
SCRE Scleria reticularis Michx. netted nut-rush T
CANO4 Carex novae-angliae Schwein. New England sedge T
VINO Viola novae-angliae House New England violet T
PRMA14 Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray
DIMA2 Disporum maculatum (Buckley) Britton nodding mandarin PREX
VIEP Viola epipsila Ledeb. northern marsh violet T
GYJE Gymnocarpium jessoense (Koidzumi) Koidzumi northern oak fern E
CASTI3 Calamagrostis stricta (Timm) Koeler ssp. inexpansa (A. Gray) C.W. Greene
CALA47 Calamagrostis lacustris (Kearney) Nash northern reedgrass T
WOAL Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray northern woodsia T
CYAC2 Cyperus acuminatus Torr. & Hook. ex Torr. nut-grass PREX
SCAM6 Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller
SCOL Scirpus olneyi A. Gray Olney's bulrush T
PLCI2 Platanthera ciliaris (L.) Lindl. orange or yellow fringed orchid T
TRUN Trillium undulatum Willd. painted trillium E
LEVA Lemna valdiviana Phil. pale duckweed PREX
CASE4 Castilleja septentrionalis Lindl. pale Indian paintbrush T
BAPA2 Bartonia paniculata (Michx.) Muhl. panicled screw-stem T
SANO Sagina nodosa (L.) Fenzl pearlwort T
PTAN2 Pterospora andromedea Nutt. pine-drops T
POIN4 Polygala incarnata L. pink milkwort PREX
CIPI Cirsium pitcheri (Torr. ex Eaton) Torr. & A. Gray Pitcher's thistle T
MUCU3 Muhlenbergia cuspidata (Torr. ex Hook.) Rydb. plains muhly PREX
VIPE2 Viola pedatifida G. Don prairie birdfoot violet T
RARH Ranunculus rhomboideus Goldie prairie buttercup T
POPE8 Potentilla pensylvanica L. prairie cinquefoil T
COPA10 Coreopsis palmata Nutt. prairie coreopsis T
PLLE2 Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl. prairie fringed orchid E
ZIAP Zizia aptera (A. Gray) Fernald prairie golden alexanders T
AGGL Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf. prairie or pale agoseris T
TRRE5 Trillium recurvatum Beck prairie trillium T
PONU4 Polytaenia nuttallii DC. prairie-parsley PREX
GETR Geum triflorum Pursh prairie-smoke T
SATR5 Saxifraga tricuspidata Rottb. prickly saxifrage T
BRINP5 Bromus inermis Leyss. ssp. pumpellianus (Scribn.) Wagnon var. pumpellianus (Scribn.) C.L. Hitchc.
BRPU3 Bromus pumpellianus Scribn. Pumpelly's brome grass T
FRPR Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush pumpkin ash T
PEAT2 Pellaea atropurpurea (L.) Link purple cliff-brake T
ECPU Echinacea purpurea (L.) Moench purple coneflower PREX
DAPU5 Dalea purpurea Vent. purple prairie-clover PREX
ELAT Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) J. Presl & C. Presl purple spike-rush E
CHOB3 Chelone obliqua L. purple turtlehead E
FIRU2 Filipendula rubra (Hill) B.L. Rob. queen-of-the-prairie T
ERYU Eryngium yuccifolium Michx. rattlesnake-master T
CACR8 Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze raven's-foot sedge T
PAIN11 Packera indecora (Greene) Á. Löve & D. Löve
SEIN Senecio indecorus Greene rayless mountain ragwort T
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry T
CESA Ceanothus sanguineus Pursh redstem ceanothus or wild lilac T
ARPE3 Arabis perstellata E.L. Braun rock cress T
ANOC2 Androsace occidentalis Pursh rock-jasmine E
SAAN Sabatia angularis (L.) Pursh rose-pink T
SIIN2 Silphium integrifolium Michx. rosinweed T
CARO5 Carex rossii Boott Ross's sedge T
ANRO2 Antennaria rosea Greene rosy pussytoes T
FEAL Festuca altaica Trin.
FESC Festuca scabrella Torr. ex Hook. rough fescue T
GRVI Gratiola virginiana L. round-fruited hedge hyssop T
HYSP2 Hypericum sphaerocarpum Michx. round-fruited St. John's-wort T
AMRO Amerorchis rotundifolia (Banks ex Pursh) Hultén round-leaved orchis E
DISPI Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon (Elliot) Gould var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Gould & C.A. Clark
PAPO4 Panicum polyanthes Schult. round-seed panic grass E
POPA15 Potentilla paradoxa Nutt. sand cinquefoil T
JUSC Juncus scirpoides Lam. scirpus-like rush T
RACY Ranunculus cymbalaria Pursh seaside crowfoot T
CAAT6 Carex atratiformis Britton sedge T
CACO13 Carex conjuncta Boott sedge T
CAGR4 Carex gravida L.H. Bailey sedge PREX
CANOI Carex norvegica Retz. ssp. inferalpina (Wahlenb.) Hultén
CAME9 Carex media R. Br. sedge T
CASE6 Carex seorsa Howe sedge T
ARDI4 Aristida dichotoma Michx. Shinner's three-awned grass PREX
DOME Dodecatheon meadia L. shooting-star E
JUBR Juncus brachycarpus Engelm. short-fruited rush T
GASP5 Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf. showy orchis T
BOCU Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torr. side-oats grama grass T
AGSK Agalinis skinneriana (Alph. Wood) Britton Skinner's gerardia E
SCNE2 Scutellaria nervosa Pursh skullcap T
PEGR5 Penstemon gracilis Nutt. slender beard-tongue E
COER Commelina erecta L. slender day-flower PREX
DIFI Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler slender finger-grass PREX
ELNI Eleocharis nitida Fernald slender spike-rush E
BESY Beckmannia syzigachne (Steud.) Fernald slough grass T
COPA3 Collinsia parviflora Lindl. small blue-eyed mary T
SCPA7 Scutellaria parvula Michx. small skullcap T
HEMI3 Helianthus microcephalus Torr. & A. Gray small wood sunflower PREX
NULUP2 Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) E.O. Beal
NUPU2 Nuphar pumila (Timm) DC. small yellow pond-lily E
LUPA4 Luzula parviflora (Ehrh.) Desv. small-flowered woodrush T
ELMI2 Eleocharis microcarpa Torr. small-fruited spike-rush E
ISME2 Isotria medeoloides (Pursh) Raf. smaller whorled pogonia E
PECA7 Penstemon calycosus Small smooth beard tongue T
RUST2 Ruellia strepens L. smooth ruellia T
DRGL Draba glabella Pursh smooth whitlow-grass E
TRNI2 Trillium nivale Riddell snow trillium T
GESA Gentiana saponaria L. soapwort gentian PREX
OPVU Ophioglossum vulgatum L. southeastern adder's tongue T
RAAM Ranunculus ambigens S. Watson spearwort T
ELGE Eleocharis geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult.
ELCA2 Eleocharis caribaea (Rottb.) S.F. Blake spike-rush T
ELRA Eleocharis radicans (A. Dietr.) Kunth spike-rush PREX
POPU6 Potamogeton pulcher Tuck. spotted pondweed T
VIED Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. squashberry or mooseberry T
SIST Silene stellata (L.) W.T. Aiton starry campion T
GEQU2 Gentianella quinquefolia (L.) Small stiff gentian T
CAST6 Carex straminea Willd. ex Schkuhr straw sedge E
ASSU3 Asclepias sullivantii Engelm. ex A. Gray Sullivant's milkweed T
POHE4 Populus heterophylla L. swamp or black cottonwood E
OSDE Osmorhiza depauperata Phil. sweet cicely T
PEFRS5 Petasites frigidus (L.) Fr. var. sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) Cherniawsky
PESA5 Petasites sagittatus (Banks ex Pursh) A. Gray sweet coltsfoot T
RUSU Rudbeckia subtomentosa Pursh sweet coneflower PREX
ASHI Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson tall green milkweed T
SAPL2 Salix planifolia Pursh tea-leaved willow T
ARLO16 Aristida longespica Poir.
ARLO2 Aristida longispica Poir., orth. var. three-awned grass T
TRTR3 Triphora trianthophora (Sw.) Rydb. three-birds orchid T
ELTR5 Eleocharis tricostata Torr. three-ribbed spike-rush T
EUCO8 Euphorbia commutata Engelm. ex A. Gray tinted spurge T
TRSE2 Trillium sessile L. toadshade T
LEPR Lespedeza procumbens Michx. trailing bush-clover PREX
DRIN Draba incana L. twisted whitlow-grass T
FUSQ Fuirena squarrosa Michx. umbrella-grass T
EUSE3 Eupatorium sessilifolium L. upland boneset T
POVA3 Potamogeton vaseyi J.W. Robbins Vasey's pondweed T
JUVA Juncus vaseyi Engelm. Vasey's rush T
OXVI Oxalis violacea L. violet wood-sorrel T
MEVI3 Mertensia virginica (L.) Pers. ex Link Virginia bluebells T
LIVI Linum virginianum L. Virginia flax T
ARSE3 Aristolochia serpentaria L. Virginia snakeroot T
LYVI4 Lycopus virginicus L. Virginia water-horehound T
ASRH2 Asplenium rhizophyllum L. walking fern T
ASRU2 Asplenium ruta-muraria L. wall-rue E
PAVE2 Panicum verrucosum Muhl. warty panic-grass T
WOBR Wolffia brasiliensis Weddell
WOPA Wolffia papulifera C.H. Thomp. water-meal T
JUAM Justicia americana (L.) Vahl water-willow T
POBI9 Potamogeton bicupulatus Fernald waterthread pondweed T
RUAQF Rumex aquaticus L. var. fenestratus (Greene) Dorn
RUOC3 Rumex occidentalis S. Watson western dock E
BOHE5 Botrychium hesperium (Maxon & R.T. Clausen) W.H. Wagner & Lellinger western moonwort T
ARLU Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. western mugwort T
SYSE2 Symphyotrichum sericeum (Vent.) G.L. Nesom
ASSE2 Aster sericeus Vent. western silvery aster T
GEAL4 Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.
GEFL Gentiana flavida A. Gray white gentian E
CYCA5 Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. white lady-slipper T
DRNE Draba nemorosa L. whitlow-grass PREX
ISVE Isotria verticillata Raf. whorled pogonia T
RUMA5 Ruppia maritima L. widgeon-grass T
CAWI7 Carex wiegandii Mack. Wiegand's sedge T
ALSC Allium schoenoprasum L. wild chives T
IPPA Ipomoea pandurata (L.) G. Mey. wild potato-vine T
PHMA4 Phlox maculata L. wild sweet william or spotted phlox T
CASC5 Camassia scilloides (Raf.) Cory wild-hyacinth T
CHLA5 Chasmanthium latifolium (Michx.) Yates wild-oats T
ZIAQA2 Zizania aquatica L. var. aquatica wild-rice T
MIAL2 Mimulus alatus Aiton wing-stemmed monkey-flower PREX
WIFR Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir. wisteria T
LAFL Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn. woodland lettuce T
COFL3 Corydalis flavula (Raf.) DC. yellow fumewort T
SAPUG Sarracenia purpurea L. ssp. gibbosa (Raf.) Wherry
SAPUH Sarracenia purpurea L. ssp. heterophylla (Eaton) Torr. yellow pitcher-plant T
UTSU Utricularia subulata L. zigzag bladderwort T
 
†CodeProtected Status
EEndangered
PREXProbably Extirpated
TThreatened
 

 

Time Generated: 04/24/2014 01:11 PM MDT